Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


CONT_ASI (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How much personal contact have you had with each of the followingó-a great deal, a fair amount, only a little, almost none, or none: Asian Americans
  1) A great deal
  2) A fair amount
  3) Only a little
  4) Almost none
  5) None
  6) Donít know
  7) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A great deal 597 20.5% 20.5%
A fair amount 990 34% 54.5%
Only a little 742 25.5% 80%
Almost none 267 9.2% 89.2%
None 300 10.3% 99.5%
Donít know 13 .4% 99.9%
Refused 2 .1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
A great deal 30.0%
219
21.8%
120
17.8%
109
16.9%
95
11.6%
50
20.5%
593
A fair amount 34.2%
250
31.9%
176
37.6%
231
34.4%
193
31.6%
136
34.2%
986
Only a little 21.8%
159
27.8%
153
27.7%
170
26.2%
147
24.6%
106
25.5%
735
Almost none 6.3%
46
8.9%
49
8.6%
53
10.0%
56
14.4%
62
9.2%
266
None 7.5%
55
9.3%
51
8.3%
51
11.4%
64
16.7%
72
10.1%
293
Donít know 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
0.9%
4
0.4%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
551
100.0%
614
100.0%
561
100.0%
431

2887


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
A great deal 11.4%
27
14.8%
140
21.3%
204
26.9%
29
28.4%
127
32.9%
70
20.6%
597
A fair amount 20.3%
48
27.6%
260
38.7%
370
34.3%
37
40.9%
183
43.2%
92
34.1%
990
Only a little 21.9%
52
30.6%
289
25.6%
245
18.5%
20
21.3%
95
18.8%
40
25.5%
741
Almost none 10.5%
25
11.7%
110
8.3%
79
13.0%
14
7.2%
32
3.3%
7
9.2%
267
None 35.9%
85
14.3%
135
5.8%
55
6.5%
7
2.2%
10
0.9%
2
10.1%
294
Donít know 0.0%
0
1.0%
9
0.2%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
943
100.0%
956
100.0%
108
100.0%
447
100.0%
213

2904


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 23.0%
322
18.2%
275
20.5%
597
A fair amount 35.1%
491
33.0%
499
34.0%
990
Only a little 25.1%
351
25.9%
391
25.5%
742
Almost none 8.7%
121
9.7%
146
9.2%
267
None 7.7%
108
12.7%
192
10.3%
300
Donít know 0.3%
4
0.5%
8
0.4%
12
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1398
100.0%
1512

2910


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
A great deal 18.0%
44
15.2%
106
24.6%
418
10.9%
29
20.5%
597
A fair amount 24.6%
60
34.8%
243
35.9%
610
28.9%
77
34.0%
990
Only a little 25.4%
62
24.3%
170
26.0%
442
25.6%
68
25.5%
742
Almost none 7.8%
19
11.2%
78
8.4%
143
10.2%
27
9.2%
267
None 23.4%
57
13.7%
96
5.1%
86
22.9%
61
10.3%
300
Donít know 0.8%
2
0.9%
6
0.1%
1
1.1%
3
0.4%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
699
100.0%
1701
100.0%
266

2910


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace TOTAL
A great deal 18.9%
412
21.5%
73
68.8%
33
15.1%
8
24.3%
65
20.5%
591
A fair amount 36.0%
785
32.1%
109
18.8%
9
32.1%
17
23.9%
64
34.1%
984
Only a little 26.3%
574
22.6%
77
8.3%
4
24.5%
13
25.7%
69
25.5%
737
Almost none 9.9%
216
9.1%
31
4.2%
2
13.2%
7
4.1%
11
9.2%
267
None 8.4%
184
14.1%
48
0.0%
0
9.4%
5
21.6%
58
10.2%
295
Donít know 0.4%
8
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
5.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2179
100.0%
340
100.0%
48
100.0%
53
100.0%
268

2888


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith TOTAL
A great deal 17.3%
147
17.9%
65
22.2%
42
18.9%
130
27.1%
16
30.1%
62
19.6%
462
A fair amount 30.9%
263
34.3%
125
29.6%
56
35.6%
245
37.3%
22
30.6%
63
32.8%
774
Only a little 28.8%
245
27.7%
101
21.2%
40
24.5%
169
23.7%
14
25.7%
53
26.4%
622
Almost none 11.1%
94
12.1%
44
10.6%
20
8.0%
55
10.2%
6
5.3%
11
9.8%
230
None 11.2%
95
7.7%
28
15.9%
30
12.8%
88
1.7%
1
8.3%
17
11.0%
259
Donít know 0.6%
5
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
850
100.0%
364
100.0%
189
100.0%
689
100.0%
59
100.0%
206

2357