Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


CONT_AFR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How much personal contact have you had with each of the followingóa great deal, a fair amount, only a little, almost none, or none: African Americans
  1) A great deal
  2) A fair amount
  3) Only a little
  4) Almost none
  5) None
  6) Donít know
  7) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A great deal 1591 54.7% 54.7%
A fair amount 874 30% 84.7%
Only a little 297 10.2% 94.9%
Almost none 55 1.9% 96.8%
None 90 3.1% 99.9%
Donít know 2 .1% 100%
Refused 1 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
A great deal 60.5%
443
58.9%
325
52.9%
324
54.2%
304
42.6%
184

11
54.7%
1580
A fair amount 27.7%
203
24.8%
137
34.4%
211
30.8%
173
34.3%
148

2
30.2%
872
Only a little 7.9%
58
10.7%
59
9.1%
56
9.8%
55
15.0%
65

5
10.1%
293
Almost none 1.5%
11
1.4%
8
1.3%
8
2.9%
16
2.8%
12

0
1.9%
55
None 2.3%
17
4.0%
22
2.3%
14
2.1%
12
5.1%
22

4
3.0%
87
Donít know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1

0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
552
100.0%
613
100.0%
561
100.0%
432

22

2890


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree Missing TOTAL
A great deal 48.7%
116
50.7%
478
59.0%
564
56.1%
60
56.9%
255
54.2%
116

3
54.7%
1589
A fair amount 15.1%
36
30.3%
286
30.8%
294
28.0%
30
33.5%
150
36.9%
79

0
30.1%
875
Only a little 18.9%
45
11.8%
111
7.8%
75
14.0%
15
8.0%
36
7.0%
15

1
10.2%
297
Almost none 4.2%
10
2.9%
27
1.2%
11
0.9%
1
0.9%
4
0.9%
2

0
1.9%
55
None 13.0%
31
4.3%
41
1.2%
11
0.9%
1
0.4%
2
0.5%
1

3
3.0%
87
Donít know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1

0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
943
100.0%
956
100.0%
107
100.0%
448
100.0%
214

7

2906


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 55.6%
777
53.8%
814
54.7%
1591
A fair amount 30.7%
429
29.4%
445
30.0%
874
Only a little 9.1%
127
11.2%
170
10.2%
297
Almost none 1.6%
23
2.1%
31
1.9%
54
None 2.7%
38
3.4%
52
3.1%
90
Donít know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1397
100.0%
1512

2909


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
A great deal 51.4%
126
52.4%
365
56.3%
958
53.0%
142
54.7%
1591
A fair amount 24.1%
59
27.5%
192
32.9%
559
23.9%
64
30.0%
874
Only a little 17.1%
42
12.6%
88
8.2%
139
10.4%
28
10.2%
297
Almost none 1.6%
4
3.3%
23
1.2%
21
2.6%
7
1.9%
55
None 5.7%
14
4.0%
28
1.3%
22
10.1%
27
3.1%
91
Donít know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
697
100.0%
1701
100.0%
268

2911


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace Missing TOTAL
A great deal 49.5%
1080
92.9%
316
43.8%
21
64.2%
34
47.9%
128

13
54.7%
1579
A fair amount 35.0%
764
4.7%
16
35.4%
17
18.9%
10
24.0%
64

3
30.2%
871
Only a little 11.0%
239
1.8%
6
14.6%
7
9.4%
5
14.2%
38

2
10.2%
295
Almost none 2.2%
47
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
7

0
1.9%
55
None 2.3%
50
0.6%
2
4.2%
2
7.5%
4
10.5%
28

4
3.0%
86
Donít know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2

0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
2180
100.0%
340
100.0%
48
100.0%
53
100.0%
267

23

2888


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith Missing TOTAL
A great deal 56.7%
481
48.6%
178
93.1%
176
46.4%
320
43.1%
25
56.8%
117

295
55.0%
1297
A fair amount 28.7%
244
35.2%
129
5.3%
10
33.7%
232
51.7%
30
28.2%
58

171
29.8%
703
Only a little 10.2%
87
9.6%
35
1.6%
3
11.0%
76
5.2%
3
11.7%
24

69
9.7%
228
Almost none 2.1%
18
3.6%
13
0.0%
0
2.3%
16
0.0%
0
1.9%
4

3
2.2%
51
None 2.0%
17
3.0%
11
0.0%
0
6.5%
45
0.0%
0
1.5%
3

15
3.2%
76
Donít know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.0%
1
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
849
100.0%
366
100.0%
189
100.0%
689
100.0%
58
100.0%
206

554

2357