Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


C_MUSLIM (Weighted by WEIGHT)

[ASK ONLY IF CONT_MUS = 1 ďA GREAT DEALĒ OR 2 ďA FAIR AMOUNTĒ OR 3 ďONLY A LITTLEĒ OR 4 ďALMOST NONEĒ] Have your contacts with Muslims been mostly with black Muslims or with other Muslims, such as immigrants from the Middle East?
  1) Mostly with black Muslims
  2) Mostly with other Muslims
  3) Equally with both groups
  4) Donít know
  5) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Mostly with black Muslims 306 21.8% 21.8%
Mostly with other Muslims 807 57.5% 79.3%
Equally with both groups 220 15.7% 95%
Donít know 65 4.6% 99.6%
Refused 5 .4% 100%
Missing 1424
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Mostly with black Muslims 23.7%
98
23.0%
62
22.0%
72
18.8%
50
19.2%
23
21.8%
305
Mostly with other Muslims 55.7%
230
57.2%
154
58.2%
191
59.4%
158
58.3%
70
57.5%
803
Equally with both groups 14.8%
61
17.1%
46
15.5%
51
17.3%
46
12.5%
15
15.7%
219
Donít know 5.6%
23
2.6%
7
4.3%
14
4.5%
12
6.7%
8
4.6%
64
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
4
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
269
100.0%
328
100.0%
266
100.0%
120

1396


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
Mostly with black Muslims 32.8%
20
28.3%
94
21.8%
116
20.8%
10
17.2%
48
11.5%
18
21.7%
306
Mostly with other Muslims 55.7%
34
48.8%
162
55.9%
297
58.3%
28
63.8%
178
70.5%
110
57.5%
809
Equally with both groups 6.6%
4
14.2%
47
17.9%
95
20.8%
10
15.8%
44
13.5%
21
15.7%
221
Donít know 3.3%
2
8.1%
27
4.1%
22
0.0%
0
2.9%
8
4.5%
7
4.7%
66
Refused 1.6%
1
0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
332
100.0%
531
100.0%
48
100.0%
279
100.0%
156

1407


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Mostly with black Muslims 21.0%
154
22.7%
152
21.8%
306
Mostly with other Muslims 59.2%
435
55.6%
372
57.5%
807
Equally with both groups 16.1%
118
15.4%
103
15.7%
221
Donít know 3.8%
28
5.5%
37
4.6%
65
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
5
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
735
100.0%
669

1404


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Mostly with black Muslims 30.6%
26
29.6%
82
18.8%
178
20.9%
19
21.8%
305
Mostly with other Muslims 45.9%
39
50.2%
139
60.8%
576
58.2%
53
57.6%
807
Equally with both groups 15.3%
13
14.1%
39
16.9%
160
8.8%
8
15.7%
220
Donít know 8.2%
7
5.8%
16
3.4%
32
9.9%
9
4.6%
64
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
2.2%
2
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
277
100.0%
948
100.0%
91

1401


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace TOTAL
Mostly with black Muslims 15.4%
153
50.7%
110
23.1%
6
9.5%
2
23.0%
31
21.7%
302
Mostly with other Muslims 67.0%
666
18.9%
41
57.7%
15
57.1%
12
51.1%
69
57.6%
803
Equally with both groups 12.2%
121
29.5%
64
7.7%
2
33.3%
7
18.5%
25
15.7%
219
Donít know 4.9%
49
0.9%
2
11.5%
3
0.0%
0
7.4%
10
4.6%
64
Refused 0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
994
100.0%
217
100.0%
26
100.0%
21
100.0%
135

1393


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith TOTAL
Mostly with black Muslims 23.4%
89
14.2%
22
56.4%
66
19.2%
57
5.3%
2
18.8%
22
23.4%
258
Mostly with other Muslims 59.2%
225
71.0%
110
21.4%
25
58.2%
173
73.7%
28
54.7%
64
56.6%
625
Equally with both groups 13.4%
51
11.6%
18
20.5%
24
15.5%
46
15.8%
6
17.1%
20
14.9%
165
Donít know 3.7%
14
3.2%
5
1.7%
2
6.7%
20
5.3%
2
7.7%
9
4.7%
52
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
155
100.0%
117
100.0%
297
100.0%
38
100.0%
117

1104