Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


C_MUPLEA (Weighted by WEIGHT)

[ASK ONLY IF CONT_MUS = 1 ďA GREAT DEALĒ OR 2 ďA FAIR AMOUNTĒ OR 3 ďONLY A LITTLEĒ OR 4 ďALMOST NONEĒ] Have your contacts with Muslims been mostly pleasant, mixed, or mostly unpleasant?
  1) Mostly pleasant
  2) Mixed
  3) Mostly unpleasant
  4) Donít know
  5) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Mostly pleasant 903 64.3% 64.3%
Mixed 379 27% 91.3%
Mostly unpleasant 85 6.1% 97.4%
Donít know 34 2.4% 99.8%
Refused 3 .2% 100%
Missing 1507 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Mostly pleasant 70.4%
290
61.9%
166
61.3%
201
65.8%
175
56.2%
68

3
64.5%
900
Mixed 21.6%
89
31.0%
83
29.9%
98
26.3%
70
28.9%
35

5
26.9%
375
Mostly unpleasant 6.1%
25
4.9%
13
6.4%
21
5.6%
15
7.4%
9

2
5.9%
83
Donít know 1.7%
7
2.2%
6
2.4%
8
1.9%
5
6.6%
8

0
2.4%
34
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
1

0
0.2%
3
Missing 318 283 286 296 312 0 1495
TOTAL 100.0%
412
100.0%
268
100.0%
328
100.0%
266
100.0%
121

10

1395


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
Mostly pleasant 56.7%
34
55.4%
184
64.5%
342
52.2%
24
72.4%
202
76.0%
117
64.5%
903
Mixed 26.7%
16
32.8%
109
27.5%
146
39.1%
18
21.1%
59
19.5%
30
27.0%
378
Mostly unpleasant 13.3%
8
8.1%
27
5.8%
31
6.5%
3
3.9%
11
2.6%
4
6.0%
84
Donít know 1.7%
1
3.3%
11
2.1%
11
2.2%
1
2.2%
6
1.9%
3
2.4%
33
Refused 1.7%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Missing 176 610 426 61 168 59 1500
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
332
100.0%
530
100.0%
46
100.0%
279
100.0%
154

1401


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Mostly pleasant 65.7%
483
62.9%
421
64.4%
904
Mixed 26.5%
195
27.5%
184
27.0%
379
Mostly unpleasant 6.0%
44
6.0%
40
6.0%
84
Donít know 1.8%
13
3.1%
21
2.4%
34
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.2%
3
Missing 663 844 1507
TOTAL 100.0%
735
100.0%
669

1404


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Mostly pleasant 66.3%
57
61.9%
172
64.9%
616
63.7%
58
64.3%
903
Mixed 11.6%
10
28.4%
79
27.6%
262
29.7%
27
26.9%
378
Mostly unpleasant 14.0%
12
5.8%
16
5.6%
53
4.4%
4
6.1%
85
Donít know 7.0%
6
3.6%
10
1.8%
17
2.2%
2
2.5%
35
Refused 1.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Missing 160 419 752 176 1507
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
278
100.0%
949
100.0%
91

1404


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace Missing TOTAL
Mostly pleasant 64.5%
642
65.4%
142
53.8%
14
47.6%
10
64.9%
87

8
64.2%
895
Mixed 26.3%
262
28.6%
62
26.9%
7
42.9%
9
26.9%
36

3
27.0%
376
Mostly unpleasant 6.3%
63
5.1%
11
7.7%
2
9.5%
2
4.5%
6

0
6.0%
84
Donít know 2.6%
26
0.9%
2
11.5%
3
0.0%
0
3.0%
4

0
2.5%
35
Refused 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1

0
0.2%
3
Missing 1185 123 21 32 133 0 1494
TOTAL 100.0%
995
100.0%
217
100.0%
26
100.0%
21
100.0%
134

11

1393


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith Missing TOTAL
Mostly pleasant 57.3%
217
75.0%
117
68.4%
80
64.5%
191
57.9%
22
61.0%
72

205
63.3%
699
Mixed 32.5%
123
19.9%
31
28.2%
33
26.0%
77
26.3%
10
28.0%
33

72
27.8%
307
Mostly unpleasant 9.0%
34
4.5%
7
2.6%
3
6.8%
20
10.5%
4
5.1%
6

10
6.7%
74
Donít know 1.1%
4
0.6%
1
0.9%
1
2.4%
7
5.3%
2
5.9%
7

12
2.0%
22
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.2%
2
Missing 469 210 71 392 21 88 0 1251
TOTAL 100.0%
379
100.0%
156
100.0%
117
100.0%
296
100.0%
38
100.0%
118

300

1104