Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


C_MUWORK (Weighted by WEIGHT)

[ASK ONLY IF CONT_MUS = 1 ďA GREAT DEALĒ OR 2 ďA FAIR AMOUNTĒ OR 3 ďONLY A LITTLEĒ OR 4 ďALMOST NONEĒ] Have your contacts with Muslims come about mostlyÖ
  1) Through your work
  2) Through your neighborhood
  3) Through shopping and other personal business dealings
  4) Other
  5) Donít know
  6) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Through your work 574 40.9% 40.9%
Through your neighborhood 205 14.6% 55.5%
Through shopping and other personal business dealings 517 36.8% 92.3%
Other 91 6.5% 98.8%
Donít know 16 1.1% 99.9%
Refused 2 .1% 100%
Missing 1507 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Through your work 32.0%
132
48.1%
129
45.7%
150
44.9%
119
28.9%
35

7
40.5%
565
Through your neighborhood 23.0%
95
11.6%
31
11.0%
36
11.3%
30
10.7%
13

0
14.7%
205
Through shopping and other personal business dealings 36.1%
149
34.3%
92
36.9%
121
35.8%
95
49.6%
60

1
37.1%
517
Other 8.5%
35
5.2%
14
5.5%
18
6.8%
18
5.0%
6

0
6.5%
91
Donít know 0.5%
2
0.7%
2
0.9%
3
1.1%
3
4.1%
5

1
1.1%
15
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
2

0
0.1%
2
Missing 318 283 286 296 312 0 1495
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
268
100.0%
328
100.0%
265
100.0%
121

9

1395


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
Through your work 31.1%
19
37.5%
124
39.1%
207
47.9%
23
42.7%
119
53.2%
82
40.9%
574
Through your neighborhood 19.7%
12
18.7%
62
14.3%
76
16.7%
8
11.1%
31
9.7%
15
14.5%
204
Through shopping and other personal business dealings 45.9%
28
39.6%
131
37.4%
198
31.3%
15
36.6%
102
27.9%
43
36.8%
517
Other 3.3%
2
3.0%
10
7.9%
42
0.0%
0
8.6%
24
8.4%
13
6.5%
91
Donít know 0.0%
0
1.2%
4
1.1%
6
4.2%
2
0.7%
2
0.6%
1
1.1%
15
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Missing 176 610 426 61 168 59 1500
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
331
100.0%
530
100.0%
48
100.0%
279
100.0%
154

1403


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Through your work 41.0%
301
40.7%
272
40.9%
573
Through your neighborhood 15.3%
112
13.8%
92
14.6%
204
Through shopping and other personal business dealings 36.2%
266
37.6%
251
36.9%
517
Other 6.7%
49
6.3%
42
6.5%
91
Donít know 0.8%
6
1.3%
9
1.1%
15
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
2
Missing 663 844 1507
TOTAL 100.0%
734
100.0%
668

1402


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Through your work 25.6%
22
29.9%
83
46.0%
437
34.1%
31
40.8%
573
Through your neighborhood 27.9%
24
20.9%
58
11.4%
108
16.5%
15
14.6%
205
Through shopping and other personal business dealings 37.2%
32
41.0%
114
35.1%
333
40.7%
37
36.8%
516
Other 5.8%
5
7.2%
20
6.4%
61
6.6%
6
6.6%
92
Donít know 3.5%
3
1.1%
3
0.8%
8
2.2%
2
1.1%
16
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Missing 160 419 752 176 1507
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
278
100.0%
949
100.0%
91

1404


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace Missing TOTAL
Through your work 43.8%
435
27.4%
59
48.1%
13
40.0%
8
39.3%
53

5
40.8%
568
Through your neighborhood 11.2%
111
31.6%
68
22.2%
6
10.0%
2
11.9%
16

1
14.6%
203
Through shopping and other personal business dealings 38.0%
378
35.3%
76
25.9%
7
45.0%
9
31.9%
43

4
36.9%
513
Other 5.6%
56
4.7%
10
3.7%
1
5.0%
1
16.3%
22

1
6.5%
90
Donít know 1.2%
12
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1

0
1.1%
15
Refused 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
2
Missing 1185 123 21 32 133 0 1494
TOTAL 100.0%
994
100.0%
215
100.0%
27
100.0%
20
100.0%
135

11

1391


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith Missing TOTAL
Through your work 43.5%
165
44.5%
69
25.4%
30
42.1%
125
34.2%
13
36.8%
43

128
40.3%
445
Through your neighborhood 10.3%
39
12.3%
19
26.3%
31
12.8%
38
15.8%
6
19.7%
23

50
14.1%
156
Through shopping and other personal business dealings 39.6%
150
36.8%
57
44.9%
53
36.4%
108
47.4%
18
28.2%
33

97
38.0%
419
Other 4.7%
18
5.8%
9
2.5%
3
8.1%
24
2.6%
1
12.0%
14

22
6.3%
69
Donít know 1.6%
6
0.6%
1
0.8%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
3.4%
4

2
1.3%
14
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.1%
1
Missing 469 210 71 392 21 88 0 1251
TOTAL 100.0%
379
100.0%
155
100.0%
118
100.0%
297
100.0%
38
100.0%
117

300

1104