Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


C_MURELG (Weighted by WEIGHT)

[ASK ONLY IF CONT_MUS = 1 ďA GREAT DEALĒ OR 2 ďA FAIR AMOUNTĒ OR 3 ďONLY A LITTLEĒ OR 4 ďALMOST NONEĒ] In your contacts with Muslims, how often do you discuss religion?
  1) Never
  2) Almost never
  3) Occasionally
  4) Often
  5) Donít know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Never 654 46.6% 46.6%
Almost never 270 19.3% 65.9%
Occasionally 362 25.8% 91.7%
Often 110 7.8% 99.5%
Donít know 6 .4% 99.9%
Missing 1507 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Never 38.3%
158
43.3%
116
52.7%
173
50.6%
134
60.0%
72

1
46.9%
653
Almost never 23.8%
98
17.9%
48
16.2%
53
19.6%
52
14.2%
17

3
19.2%
268
Occasionally 28.6%
118
29.9%
80
23.5%
77
23.0%
61
17.5%
21

5
25.6%
357
Often 9.2%
38
8.6%
23
6.7%
22
6.4%
17
7.5%
9

1
7.8%
109
Donít know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.9%
3
0.4%
1
0.8%
1

0
0.4%
6
Missing 318 283 286 296 312 0 1495
TOTAL 100.0%
412
100.0%
268
100.0%
328
100.0%
265
100.0%
120

10

1393


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
Never 49.2%
30
60.1%
199
45.2%
240
41.7%
20
42.3%
118
30.5%
47
46.6%
654
Almost never 6.6%
4
14.2%
47
20.5%
109
20.8%
10
21.9%
61
26.0%
40
19.3%
271
Occasionally 34.4%
21
18.7%
62
24.3%
129
31.3%
15
29.4%
82
35.1%
54
25.9%
363
Often 9.8%
6
6.6%
22
9.2%
49
6.3%
3
6.5%
18
7.8%
12
7.8%
110
Donít know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.4%
6
Missing 176 610 426 61 168 59 1500
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
331
100.0%
531
100.0%
48
100.0%
279
100.0%
154

1404


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 45.9%
338
47.4%
317
46.6%
655
Almost never 21.1%
155
17.2%
115
19.2%
270
Occasionally 24.5%
180
27.2%
182
25.8%
362
Often 8.0%
59
7.8%
52
7.9%
111
Donít know 0.5%
4
0.4%
3
0.5%
7
Missing 663 844 1507
TOTAL 100.0%
736
100.0%
669

1405


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Never 44.7%
38
51.4%
143
44.9%
427
50.5%
46
46.6%
654
Almost never 12.9%
11
16.9%
47
20.7%
197
16.5%
15
19.2%
270
Occasionally 27.1%
23
23.7%
66
26.3%
250
26.4%
24
25.9%
363
Often 14.1%
12
7.2%
20
7.7%
73
6.6%
6
7.9%
111
Donít know 1.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
Missing 160 419 752 176 1507
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
278
100.0%
950
100.0%
91

1404


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace Missing TOTAL
Never 48.9%
487
39.4%
85
38.5%
10
40.0%
8
43.0%
58

6
46.6%
648
Almost never 21.0%
209
12.5%
27
19.2%
5
15.0%
3
19.3%
26

1
19.4%
270
Occasionally 23.6%
235
34.7%
75
23.1%
6
35.0%
7
25.9%
35

4
25.7%
358
Often 5.8%
58
13.4%
29
15.4%
4
10.0%
2
11.9%
16

1
7.8%
109
Donít know 0.6%
6
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.5%
7
Missing 1185 123 21 32 133 0 1494
TOTAL 100.0%
995
100.0%
216
100.0%
26
100.0%
20
100.0%
135

12

1392


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith Missing TOTAL
Never 48.9%
186
48.4%
75
44.9%
53
50.2%
149
40.5%
15
41.9%
49

128
47.7%
527
Almost never 18.4%
70
19.4%
30
11.0%
13
20.9%
62
21.6%
8
13.7%
16

71
18.0%
199
Occasionally 24.2%
92
25.8%
40
34.7%
41
21.9%
65
24.3%
9
31.6%
37

79
25.7%
284
Often 7.9%
30
6.5%
10
9.3%
11
6.1%
18
13.5%
5
12.0%
14

21
8.0%
88
Donít know 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
1

1
0.5%
6
Missing 469 210 71 392 21 88 0 1251
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
155
100.0%
118
100.0%
297
100.0%
37
100.0%
117

300

1104