Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


SAT_NAT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How satisfied are you with the way things are going for our nation these days? Are youÖ
  1) Very satisfied
  2) Fairly satisfied
  3) Fairly dissatisfied
  4) Very dissatisfied
  5) Donít know
  6) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very satisfied 201 6.9% 6.9%
Fairly satisfied 1053 36.2% 43.1%
Fairly dissatisfied 947 32.5% 75.6%
Very dissatisfied 632 21.7% 97.3%
Donít know 69 2.4% 99.7%
Refused 8 .3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very satisfied 7.1%
52
5.4%
30
8.0%
49
7.1%
40
6.2%
27
6.8%
198
Fairly satisfied 38.6%
282
38.2%
211
37.3%
229
34.4%
193
30.7%
133
36.3%
1048
Fairly dissatisfied 36.4%
266
33.7%
186
34.4%
211
29.9%
168
25.9%
112
32.6%
943
Very dissatisfied 16.7%
122
20.1%
111
18.9%
116
25.7%
144
30.5%
132
21.6%
625
Donít know 1.2%
9
2.4%
13
1.0%
6
2.3%
13
6.5%
28
2.4%
69
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
552
100.0%
614
100.0%
561
100.0%
433

2891


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
Very satisfied 11.3%
27
6.9%
65
7.0%
67
3.7%
4
5.6%
25
5.1%
11
6.8%
199
Fairly satisfied 23.5%
56
35.8%
338
36.3%
347
33.3%
36
40.8%
182
42.8%
92
36.2%
1051
Fairly dissatisfied 26.1%
62
30.2%
285
34.8%
333
40.7%
44
34.3%
153
32.6%
70
32.6%
947
Very dissatisfied 31.5%
75
24.0%
226
20.0%
191
20.4%
22
17.5%
78
18.6%
40
21.7%
632
Donít know 6.3%
15
2.7%
25
1.8%
17
1.9%
2
1.8%
8
0.9%
2
2.4%
69
Refused 1.3%
3
0.4%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
943
100.0%
956
100.0%
108
100.0%
446
100.0%
215

2906


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very satisfied 7.9%
111
6.0%
90
6.9%
201
Fairly satisfied 41.3%
577
31.5%
476
36.2%
1053
Fairly dissatisfied 31.1%
435
33.9%
512
32.6%
947
Very dissatisfied 17.2%
241
25.9%
391
21.7%
632
Donít know 2.1%
30
2.6%
39
2.4%
69
Refused 0.3%
4
0.2%
3
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1398
100.0%
1511

2909


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Very satisfied 11.9%
29
5.2%
36
6.4%
109
10.4%
28
6.9%
202
Fairly satisfied 26.2%
64
32.2%
225
40.8%
693
26.5%
71
36.2%
1053
Fairly dissatisfied 27.5%
67
33.2%
232
33.5%
569
29.5%
79
32.5%
947
Very dissatisfied 30.3%
74
26.5%
185
18.3%
311
23.1%
62
21.7%
632
Donít know 2.5%
6
2.7%
19
1.0%
17
10.1%
27
2.4%
69
Refused 1.6%
4
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
698
100.0%
1700
100.0%
268

2910


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace TOTAL
Very satisfied 6.6%
144
5.3%
18
16.7%
8
7.5%
4
8.6%
23
6.8%
197
Fairly satisfied 38.8%
846
18.3%
62
37.5%
18
30.2%
16
38.6%
103
36.2%
1045
Fairly dissatisfied 32.0%
697
41.1%
139
29.2%
14
35.8%
19
27.3%
73
32.7%
942
Very dissatisfied 20.0%
436
33.1%
112
14.6%
7
26.4%
14
21.0%
56
21.7%
625
Donít know 2.4%
52
1.5%
5
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.1%
11
2.4%
69
Refused 0.2%
4
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2179
100.0%
338
100.0%
48
100.0%
53
100.0%
267

2885


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith TOTAL
Very satisfied 7.2%
61
7.7%
28
5.3%
10
7.2%
50
5.2%
3
5.9%
12
7.0%
164
Fairly satisfied 41.2%
350
39.6%
145
16.5%
31
37.5%
259
29.3%
17
33.7%
69
37.0%
871
Fairly dissatisfied 28.5%
242
30.1%
110
43.1%
81
32.9%
227
39.7%
23
33.7%
69
31.9%
752
Very dissatisfied 20.0%
170
21.3%
78
33.5%
63
19.3%
133
25.9%
15
22.9%
47
21.5%
506
Donít know 3.1%
26
1.4%
5
0.5%
1
2.5%
17
0.0%
0
3.9%
8
2.4%
57
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
849
100.0%
366
100.0%
188
100.0%
690
100.0%
58
100.0%
205

2356