Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


C_HIPLEA (Weighted by WEIGHT)

[ASK ONLY IF CONT_HIN= 1 ďA GREAT DEALĒ OR 2 ďA FAIR AMOUNTĒ OR 3 ďONLY A LITTLEĒ OR 4 ďALMOST NONEĒ] Have your contacts with Hindus been mostly pleasant, mixed, or mostly unpleasant?
  1) Mostly pleasant
  2) Mixed
  3) Mostly unpleasant
  4) Donít know
  5) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Mostly pleasant 685 66.7% 66.7%
Mixed 243 23.7% 90.4%
Mostly unpleasant 49 4.8% 95.2%
Donít know 49 4.8% 100%
Refused 1 .1% 100.1%
Missing 1883 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Mostly pleasant 70.8%
211
65.7%
134
63.1%
147
66.5%
127
66.7%
60

6
66.8%
679
Mixed 22.1%
66
25.5%
52
26.6%
62
24.6%
47
14.4%
13

4
23.6%
240
Mostly unpleasant 4.4%
13
4.9%
10
6.0%
14
3.1%
6
5.6%
5

0
4.7%
48
Donít know 2.7%
8
3.9%
8
4.3%
10
5.2%
10
13.3%
12

0
4.7%
48
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
1
Missing 433 348 379 369 342 0 1871
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
204
100.0%
233
100.0%
191
100.0%
90

10

1016


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree Missing TOTAL
Mostly pleasant 55.0%
22
51.1%
119
66.1%
255
59.3%
16
79.5%
171
80.2%
101

1
66.6%
684
Mixed 25.0%
10
30.5%
71
27.5%
106
29.6%
8
14.9%
32
12.7%
16

0
23.7%
243
Mostly unpleasant 12.5%
5
10.7%
25
3.1%
12
3.7%
1
2.3%
5
0.8%
1

0
4.8%
49
Donít know 7.5%
3
7.7%
18
3.4%
13
7.4%
2
2.8%
6
5.6%
7

0
4.8%
49
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.8%
1

0
0.2%
2
Missing 198 708 570 80 232 89 0 1877
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
233
100.0%
386
100.0%
27
100.0%
215
100.0%
126

1

1027


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Mostly pleasant 68.3%
381
64.8%
304
66.7%
685
Mixed 24.0%
134
23.2%
109
23.7%
243
Mostly unpleasant 3.4%
19
6.4%
30
4.8%
49
Donít know 4.1%
23
5.5%
26
4.8%
49
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Missing 839 1044 1883
TOTAL 100.0%
558
100.0%
469

1027


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Mostly pleasant 56.5%
39
57.8%
122
69.7%
480
76.3%
45
66.7%
686
Mixed 30.4%
21
29.4%
62
22.2%
153
11.9%
7
23.6%
243
Mostly unpleasant 7.2%
5
6.2%
13
4.2%
29
3.4%
2
4.8%
49
Donít know 5.8%
4
6.6%
14
3.8%
26
8.5%
5
4.8%
49
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Missing 175 487 1012 209 1883
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
211
100.0%
689
100.0%
59

1028


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace Missing TOTAL
Mostly pleasant 66.6%
501
63.6%
70
77.8%
21
43.8%
7
69.3%
79

7
66.5%
678
Mixed 24.6%
185
20.9%
23
18.5%
5
25.0%
4
21.9%
25

1
23.7%
242
Mostly unpleasant 3.6%
27
10.0%
11
0.0%
0
31.3%
5
5.3%
6

0
4.8%
49
Donít know 5.1%
38
5.5%
6
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.5%
4

0
4.8%
49
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
1
Missing 1426 230 21 37 154 0 1868
TOTAL 100.0%
752
100.0%
110
100.0%
27
100.0%
16
100.0%
114

8

1019


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith Missing TOTAL
Mostly pleasant 56.8%
155
73.2%
71
55.4%
31
72.9%
180
81.5%
22
70.0%
63

162
66.1%
522
Mixed 31.9%
87
18.6%
18
23.2%
13
19.0%
47
14.8%
4
18.9%
17

58
23.5%
186
Mostly unpleasant 6.6%
18
3.1%
3
12.5%
7
5.3%
13
3.7%
1
1.1%
1

7
5.4%
43
Donít know 4.8%
13
4.1%
4
8.9%
5
2.8%
7
0.0%
0
10.0%
9

12
4.8%
38
Refused 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.1%
1
Missing 576 270 132 443 32 116 0 1569
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
97
100.0%
56
100.0%
247
100.0%
27
100.0%
90

240

790