Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


C_HIWORK (Weighted by WEIGHT)

[ASK ONLY IF CONT_HIN = 1 ďA GREAT DEALĒ OR 2 ďA FAIR AMOUNTĒ OR 3 ďONLY A LITTLEĒ OR 4 ďALMOST NONEĒ] Have your contacts with Hindus come about mostlyÖ
  1) Through your work
  2) Through your neighborhood
  3) Through shopping and other personal business dealings
  4) Other
  5) Donít know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Through your work 358 34.9% 34.9%
Through your neighborhood 118 11.5% 46.4%
Through shopping and other personal business dealings 466 45.4% 91.8%
Other 62 6% 97.8%
Donít know 22 2.1% 99.9%
Missing 1883 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Through your work 31.4%
94
38.7%
79
39.3%
92
35.9%
69
24.2%
22

3
34.9%
356
Through your neighborhood 16.1%
48
12.3%
25
9.0%
21
7.8%
15
9.9%
9

0
11.6%
118
Through shopping and other personal business dealings 43.8%
131
42.6%
87
45.3%
106
47.9%
92
49.5%
45

6
45.2%
461
Other 7.0%
21
3.4%
7
4.7%
11
6.8%
13
11.0%
10

0
6.1%
62
Donít know 1.7%
5
2.9%
6
1.7%
4
1.6%
3
5.5%
5

0
2.3%
23
Missing 433 348 379 369 342 0 1871
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
204
100.0%
234
100.0%
192
100.0%
91

9

1020


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree Missing TOTAL
Through your work 23.1%
9
27.0%
63
35.8%
138
32.1%
9
42.1%
90
37.9%
47

1
34.8%
356
Through your neighborhood 7.7%
3
10.7%
25
13.7%
53
14.3%
4
9.3%
20
10.5%
13

0
11.5%
118
Through shopping and other personal business dealings 59.0%
23
53.6%
125
42.0%
162
42.9%
12
40.7%
87
46.0%
57

0
45.5%
466
Other 7.7%
3
4.3%
10
7.0%
27
10.7%
3
6.5%
14
4.0%
5

0
6.1%
62
Donít know 2.6%
1
4.3%
10
1.6%
6
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
1.6%
2

0
2.1%
22
Missing 198 708 570 80 232 89 0 1877
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
233
100.0%
386
100.0%
28
100.0%
214
100.0%
124

1

1024


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Through your work 35.7%
199
33.9%
159
34.9%
358
Through your neighborhood 13.1%
73
9.6%
45
11.5%
118
Through shopping and other personal business dealings 43.4%
242
47.8%
224
45.4%
466
Other 6.1%
34
6.0%
28
6.0%
62
Donít know 1.8%
10
2.8%
13
2.2%
23
Missing 839 1044 1883
TOTAL 100.0%
558
100.0%
469

1027


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Through your work 26.1%
18
23.7%
50
40.0%
276
25.9%
15
34.9%
359
Through your neighborhood 17.4%
12
14.7%
31
10.1%
70
10.3%
6
11.6%
119
Through shopping and other personal business dealings 42.0%
29
52.6%
111
42.6%
294
55.2%
32
45.3%
466
Other 8.7%
6
6.2%
13
5.5%
38
8.6%
5
6.0%
62
Donít know 5.8%
4
2.8%
6
1.7%
12
0.0%
0
2.1%
22
Missing 175 487 1012 209 1883
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
211
100.0%
690
100.0%
58

1028


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace Missing TOTAL
Through your work 36.4%
274
27.5%
30
46.2%
12
31.3%
5
29.2%
33

4
34.8%
354
Through your neighborhood 10.5%
79
13.8%
15
11.5%
3
18.8%
3
13.3%
15

2
11.3%
115
Through shopping and other personal business dealings 45.2%
340
49.5%
54
42.3%
11
43.8%
7
46.9%
53

3
45.7%
465
Other 5.6%
42
6.4%
7
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
9.7%
11

1
6.0%
61
Donít know 2.4%
18
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1

0
2.2%
22
Missing 1426 230 21 37 154 0 1868
TOTAL 100.0%
753
100.0%
109
100.0%
26
100.0%
16
100.0%
113

10

1017


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith Missing TOTAL
Through your work 34.4%
94
36.8%
35
36.8%
21
37.0%
91
46.2%
12
30.8%
28

76
35.7%
281
Through your neighborhood 9.2%
25
11.6%
11
8.8%
5
11.4%
28
15.4%
4
15.4%
14

31
11.0%
87
Through shopping and other personal business dealings 48.0%
131
43.2%
41
47.4%
27
45.9%
113
34.6%
9
37.4%
34

112
45.1%
355
Other 7.3%
20
4.2%
4
3.5%
2
4.9%
12
3.8%
1
12.1%
11

13
6.3%
50
Donít know 1.1%
3
4.2%
4
3.5%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
4.4%
4

8
1.9%
15
Missing 576 270 132 443 32 116 0 1569
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
95
100.0%
57
100.0%
246
100.0%
26
100.0%
91

240

788