Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


C_HIRELG (Weighted by WEIGHT)

[ASK ONLY IF CONT_HIN = 1 ďA GREAT DEALĒ OR 2 ďA FAIR AMOUNTĒ OR 3 ďONLY A LITTLEĒ OR 4 ďALMOST NONEĒ] In your contacts with Hindus, how often do you discuss religion?
  1) Never
  2) Almost never
  3) Occasionally
  4) Often
  5) Donít know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Never 530 51.6% 51.6%
Almost never 230 22.4% 74%
Occasionally 206 20% 94%
Often 50 4.9% 98.9%
Donít know 12 1.2% 100.1%
Missing 1808
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 51.0%
152
50.7%
103
52.6%
123
51.0%
98
53.8%
49
51.6%
525
Almost never 26.5%
79
21.2%
43
20.9%
49
19.8%
38
19.8%
18
22.3%
227
Occasionally 16.8%
50
22.7%
46
21.4%
50
22.4%
43
16.5%
15
20.0%
204
Often 5.0%
15
4.4%
9
3.8%
9
5.7%
11
5.5%
5
4.8%
49
Donít know 0.7%
2
1.0%
2
1.3%
3
1.0%
2
4.4%
4
1.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
203
100.0%
234
100.0%
192
100.0%
91

1018


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
Never 66.7%
26
63.1%
147
52.5%
203
42.9%
12
46.7%
100
32.8%
41
51.6%
529
Almost never 10.3%
4
15.9%
37
24.0%
93
14.3%
4
24.8%
53
32.0%
40
22.5%
231
Occasionally 20.5%
8
12.9%
30
19.1%
74
42.9%
12
23.8%
51
25.6%
32
20.2%
207
Often 0.0%
0
6.0%
14
3.4%
13
0.0%
0
4.2%
9
8.8%
11
4.6%
47
Donít know 2.6%
1
2.1%
5
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.8%
1
1.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
233
100.0%
387
100.0%
28
100.0%
214
100.0%
125

1026


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 50.4%
281
53.1%
248
51.6%
529
Almost never 24.0%
134
20.6%
96
22.4%
230
Occasionally 18.8%
105
21.4%
100
20.0%
205
Often 5.4%
30
4.1%
19
4.8%
49
Donít know 1.4%
8
0.9%
4
1.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
558
100.0%
467

1025


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Never 60.6%
43
58.1%
122
48.3%
332
55.9%
33
51.6%
530
Almost never 16.9%
12
18.6%
39
24.6%
169
16.9%
10
22.4%
230
Occasionally 18.3%
13
16.7%
35
21.4%
147
18.6%
11
20.0%
206
Often 0.0%
0
5.2%
11
4.9%
34
8.5%
5
4.9%
50
Donít know 4.2%
3
1.4%
3
0.9%
6
0.0%
0
1.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
210
100.0%
688
100.0%
59

1028


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace TOTAL
Never 50.4%
380
61.8%
68
42.3%
11
53.3%
8
52.2%
60
51.7%
527
Almost never 22.9%
173
20.0%
22
15.4%
4
20.0%
3
21.7%
25
22.3%
227
Occasionally 20.3%
153
16.4%
18
23.1%
6
20.0%
3
20.0%
23
19.9%
203
Often 4.8%
36
0.9%
1
19.2%
5
6.7%
1
6.1%
7
4.9%
50
Donít know 1.6%
12
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
754
100.0%
110
100.0%
26
100.0%
15
100.0%
115

1020


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith TOTAL
Never 50.4%
137
43.8%
42
64.9%
37
56.7%
140
48.1%
13
36.7%
33
51.0%
402
Almost never 21.0%
57
29.2%
28
19.3%
11
20.6%
51
25.9%
7
22.2%
20
22.1%
174
Occasionally 22.8%
62
19.8%
19
14.0%
8
19.0%
47
22.2%
6
22.2%
20
20.5%
162
Often 4.4%
12
4.2%
4
1.8%
1
3.2%
8
3.7%
1
15.6%
14
5.1%
40
Donít know 1.5%
4
3.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
3
1.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
96
100.0%
57
100.0%
247
100.0%
27
100.0%
90

789