Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


C_BUDDHI (Weighted by WEIGHT)

[ASK ONLY IF CONT_BUD = 1 ďA GREAT DEALĒ OR 2 ďA FAIR AMOUNTĒ OR 3 ďONLY A LITTLEĒ OR 4 ďALMOST NONEĒ] Have your contacts with Buddhists mostly been with people who grew up as Buddhists or with people who became Buddhists?
  1) With people who grew up as Buddhists
  2) With people who became Buddhists
  3) Equally with both kinds
  4) Donít know
  5) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
With people who grew up as Buddhists 409 41.2% 41.2%
With people who became Buddhists 413 41.6% 82.8%
Equally with both kinds 48 4.8% 87.6%
Donít know 120 12.1% 99.7%
Refused 2 .2% 99.9%
Missing 1918 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
With people who grew up as Buddhists 39.8%
123
36.7%
72
41.9%
90
45.5%
86
44.9%
35

3
41.1%
406
With people who became Buddhists 45.6%
141
47.4%
93
40.5%
87
34.9%
66
30.8%
24

2
41.6%
411
Equally with both kinds 5.8%
18
3.6%
7
5.1%
11
4.2%
8
6.4%
5

0
5.0%
49
Donít know 8.4%
26
12.2%
24
12.6%
27
15.3%
29
16.7%
13

1
12.1%
119
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1

0
0.2%
2
Missing 423 356 399 372 353 0 1903
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
196
100.0%
215
100.0%
189
100.0%
78

6

987


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
With people who grew up as Buddhists 42.2%
19
40.5%
87
38.3%
140
45.7%
16
42.9%
90
46.7%
56
41.2%
408
With people who became Buddhists 42.2%
19
39.1%
84
44.0%
161
51.4%
18
40.5%
85
39.2%
47
41.8%
414
Equally with both kinds 4.4%
2
3.3%
7
6.3%
23
2.9%
1
4.3%
9
5.0%
6
4.8%
48
Donít know 11.1%
5
16.7%
36
11.2%
41
0.0%
0
12.4%
26
9.2%
11
12.0%
119
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Missing 192 726 590 72 237 93 1910
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
215
100.0%
366
100.0%
35
100.0%
210
100.0%
120

991


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
With people who grew up as Buddhists 44.5%
234
37.6%
175
41.2%
409
With people who became Buddhists 38.4%
202
45.3%
211
41.6%
413
Equally with both kinds 5.3%
28
4.3%
20
4.8%
48
Donít know 11.8%
62
12.4%
58
12.1%
120
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
2
Missing 872 1046 1918
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
466

992


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
With people who grew up as Buddhists 38.7%
24
37.9%
77
42.4%
285
40.7%
22
41.2%
408
With people who became Buddhists 33.9%
21
42.4%
86
42.9%
288
33.3%
18
41.7%
413
Equally with both kinds 14.5%
9
4.4%
9
4.3%
29
1.9%
1
4.8%
48
Donít know 12.9%
8
14.8%
30
10.3%
69
24.1%
13
12.1%
120
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Missing 182 494 1028 213 1917
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
203
100.0%
672
100.0%
54

991


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace Missing TOTAL
With people who grew up as Buddhists 41.4%
297
31.1%
37
58.8%
20
50.0%
7
45.0%
45

4
41.3%
406
With people who became Buddhists 41.6%
298
51.3%
61
17.6%
6
28.6%
4
39.0%
39

6
41.5%
408
Equally with both kinds 4.0%
29
5.0%
6
17.6%
6
0.0%
0
8.0%
8

0
5.0%
49
Donít know 12.7%
91
12.6%
15
5.9%
2
21.4%
3
8.0%
8

1
12.1%
119
Refused 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.2%
2
Missing 1462 221 13 39 169 0 1904
TOTAL 100.0%
717
100.0%
119
100.0%
34
100.0%
14
100.0%
100

11

984


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith Missing TOTAL
With people who grew up as Buddhists 44.4%
115
47.7%
52
30.3%
20
44.6%
90
30.8%
8
35.5%
33

91
42.1%
318
With people who became Buddhists 37.5%
97
38.5%
42
53.0%
35
37.1%
75
42.3%
11
48.4%
45

109
40.4%
305
Equally with both kinds 3.1%
8
6.4%
7
4.5%
3
3.5%
7
7.7%
2
7.5%
7

15
4.5%
34
Donít know 14.7%
38
7.3%
8
12.1%
8
14.4%
29
19.2%
5
8.6%
8

24
12.7%
96
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.3%
2
Missing 591 257 123 487 32 113 0 1603
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
109
100.0%
66
100.0%
202
100.0%
26
100.0%
93

239

755