Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


C_BUPLEA (Weighted by WEIGHT)

[ASK ONLY IF CONT_BUD = 1 ďA GREAT DEALĒ OR 2 ďA FAIR AMOUNTĒ OR 3 ďONLY A LITTLEĒ OR 4 ďALMOST NONEĒ] Have your contacts with Buddhists been mostly pleasant, mixed, or mostly unpleasant?
  1) Mostly pleasant
  2) Mixed
  3) Mostly unpleasant
  4) Donít know
  5) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Mostly pleasant 754 76% 76%
Mixed 185 18.6% 94.6%
Mostly unpleasant 27 2.7% 97.3%
Donít know 24 2.4% 99.7%
Refused 2 .2% 99.9%
Missing 1918 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Mostly pleasant 79.3%
245
74.5%
146
71.2%
153
77.1%
145
78.5%
62

3
76.1%
751
Mixed 17.2%
53
21.4%
42
20.9%
45
17.6%
33
11.4%
9

2
18.4%
182
Mostly unpleasant 1.6%
5
2.0%
4
4.7%
10
3.2%
6
2.5%
2

0
2.7%
27
Donít know 1.6%
5
2.0%
4
3.3%
7
2.1%
4
6.3%
5

0
2.5%
25
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1

0
0.2%
2
Missing 423 356 399 372 353 0 1903
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
196
100.0%
215
100.0%
188
100.0%
79

5

987


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
Mostly pleasant 75.6%
34
62.0%
134
74.3%
272
69.4%
25
86.7%
182
88.4%
107
75.9%
754
Mixed 13.3%
6
29.6%
64
20.8%
76
22.2%
8
10.0%
21
9.1%
11
18.7%
186
Mostly unpleasant 2.2%
1
6.5%
14
1.6%
6
8.3%
3
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
2.7%
27
Donít know 8.9%
4
1.4%
3
3.0%
11
0.0%
0
1.9%
4
2.5%
3
2.5%
25
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Missing 192 726 590 72 237 93 1910
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
216
100.0%
366
100.0%
36
100.0%
210
100.0%
121

994


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Mostly pleasant 77.9%
409
74.0%
345
76.1%
754
Mixed 18.3%
96
19.1%
89
18.7%
185
Mostly unpleasant 2.3%
12
3.0%
14
2.6%
26
Donít know 1.5%
8
3.4%
16
2.4%
24
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
2
Missing 872 1046 1918
TOTAL 100.0%
525
100.0%
466

991


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Mostly pleasant 73.0%
46
70.0%
142
78.6%
528
73.6%
39
76.2%
755
Mixed 19.0%
12
23.2%
47
17.7%
119
13.2%
7
18.7%
185
Mostly unpleasant 1.6%
1
4.9%
10
2.2%
15
0.0%
0
2.6%
26
Donít know 6.3%
4
1.5%
3
1.3%
9
13.2%
7
2.3%
23
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Missing 182 494 1028 213 1917
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
203
100.0%
672
100.0%
53

991


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace Missing TOTAL
Mostly pleasant 78.4%
561
65.3%
77
76.5%
26
50.0%
7
73.5%
72

10
75.8%
743
Mixed 17.2%
123
22.9%
27
17.6%
6
35.7%
5
24.5%
24

0
18.9%
185
Mostly unpleasant 2.1%
15
7.6%
9
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
0.0%
0

0
2.7%
26
Donít know 2.1%
15
4.2%
5
5.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
2

0
2.4%
24
Refused 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.2%
2
Missing 1462 221 13 39 169 0 1904
TOTAL 100.0%
716
100.0%
118
100.0%
34
100.0%
14
100.0%
98

10

980


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith Missing TOTAL
Mostly pleasant 71.4%
185
81.8%
90
63.1%
41
74.8%
151
92.0%
23
75.0%
69

196
74.2%
559
Mixed 22.4%
58
16.4%
18
26.2%
17
20.3%
41
4.0%
1
15.2%
14

36
19.8%
149
Mostly unpleasant 3.5%
9
0.9%
1
6.2%
4
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
5.4%
5

6
2.9%
22
Donít know 2.3%
6
0.9%
1
4.6%
3
3.0%
6
4.0%
1
4.3%
4

2
2.8%
21
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.3%
2
Missing 591 257 123 487 32 113 0 1603
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
110
100.0%
65
100.0%
202
100.0%
25
100.0%
92

240

753