Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


C_BUWORK (Weighted by WEIGHT)

[ASK ONLY IF CONT_BUD = 1 ďA GREAT DEALĒ OR 2 ďA FAIR AMOUNTĒ OR 3 ďONLY A LITTLEĒ OR 4 ďALMOST NONEĒ] Have your contacts with Buddhists come about mostlyÖ
  1) Through your work
  2) Through your neighborhood
  3) Through shopping and other personal business dealings
  4) Other
  5) Donít know
  6) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Through your work 295 29.8% 29.8%
Through your neighborhood 181 18.3% 48.1%
Through shopping and other personal business dealings 412 41.6% 89.7%
Other 82 8.3% 98%
Donít know 19 1.9% 99.9%
Refused 2 .2% 100.1%
Missing 1918 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Through your work 25.9%
80
35.2%
69
31.2%
67
32.4%
61
22.5%
18

1
29.9%
295
Through your neighborhood 25.2%
78
16.3%
32
15.8%
34
14.4%
27
13.8%
11

0
18.4%
182
Through shopping and other personal business dealings 37.9%
117
36.7%
72
45.6%
98
44.1%
83
47.5%
38

4
41.3%
408
Other 8.7%
27
8.7%
17
5.6%
12
8.5%
16
12.5%
10

0
8.3%
82
Donít know 1.9%
6
3.1%
6
1.9%
4
0.5%
1
2.5%
2

0
1.9%
19
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1

0
0.2%
2
Missing 423 356 399 372 353 0 1903
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
196
100.0%
215
100.0%
188
100.0%
80

5

988


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
Through your work 15.9%
7
33.0%
71
27.6%
101
30.6%
11
31.6%
66
32.2%
39
29.8%
295
Through your neighborhood 20.5%
9
14.9%
32
22.4%
82
27.8%
10
13.9%
29
14.9%
18
18.2%
180
Through shopping and other personal business dealings 52.3%
23
40.5%
87
39.3%
144
36.1%
13
45.0%
94
41.3%
50
41.5%
411
Other 2.3%
1
7.9%
17
9.0%
33
5.6%
2
8.6%
18
9.9%
12
8.4%
83
Donít know 9.1%
4
3.3%
7
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.7%
2
2.0%
20
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Missing 192 726 590 72 237 93 1910
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
215
100.0%
366
100.0%
36
100.0%
209
100.0%
121

991


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Through your work 32.3%
170
26.8%
125
29.7%
295
Through your neighborhood 19.7%
104
16.7%
78
18.3%
182
Through shopping and other personal business dealings 38.3%
202
45.3%
211
41.6%
413
Other 7.6%
40
9.0%
42
8.3%
82
Donít know 2.1%
11
1.7%
8
1.9%
19
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
2
Missing 872 1046 1918
TOTAL 100.0%
527
100.0%
466

993


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Through your work 11.3%
7
25.2%
51
32.9%
221
27.3%
15
29.7%
294
Through your neighborhood 25.8%
16
25.7%
52
15.9%
107
10.9%
6
18.3%
181
Through shopping and other personal business dealings 45.2%
28
40.6%
82
41.4%
278
43.6%
24
41.6%
412
Other 9.7%
6
7.4%
15
8.3%
56
10.9%
6
8.4%
83
Donít know 8.1%
5
0.5%
1
1.3%
9
7.3%
4
1.9%
19
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Missing 182 494 1028 213 1917
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
202
100.0%
672
100.0%
55

991


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace Missing TOTAL
Through your work 31.1%
223
24.4%
29
22.9%
8
50.0%
7
25.3%
25

3
29.7%
292
Through your neighborhood 17.3%
124
20.2%
24
31.4%
11
7.1%
1
20.2%
20

1
18.3%
180
Through shopping and other personal business dealings 41.5%
297
45.4%
54
31.4%
11
21.4%
3
43.4%
43

5
41.5%
408
Other 8.1%
58
7.6%
9
8.6%
3
21.4%
3
9.1%
9

1
8.3%
82
Donít know 1.7%
12
2.5%
3
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
2

0
1.9%
19
Refused 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.2%
2
Missing 1462 221 13 39 169 0 1904
TOTAL 100.0%
716
100.0%
119
100.0%
35
100.0%
14
100.0%
99

10

983


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith Missing TOTAL
Through your work 33.7%
87
30.9%
34
29.2%
19
30.7%
62
26.9%
7
20.7%
19

67
30.3%
228
Through your neighborhood 13.6%
35
18.2%
20
23.1%
15
19.3%
39
30.8%
8
21.7%
20

45
18.2%
137
Through shopping and other personal business dealings 41.5%
107
42.7%
47
38.5%
25
41.1%
83
38.5%
10
45.7%
42

98
41.7%
314
Other 8.9%
23
8.2%
9
6.2%
4
6.9%
14
3.8%
1
9.8%
9

23
8.0%
60
Donít know 1.9%
5
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.2%
2

6
1.6%
12
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.3%
2
Missing 591 257 123 487 32 113 0 1603
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
110
100.0%
65
100.0%
202
100.0%
26
100.0%
92

239

753