Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


C_BURELG (Weighted by WEIGHT)

[ASK ONLY IF CONT_BUD = 1 ďA GREAT DEALĒ OR 2 ďA FAIR AMOUNTĒ OR 3 ďONLY A LITTLEĒ OR 4 ďALMOST NONEĒ] In your contacts with Buddhists, how often do you discuss religion?
  1) Never
  2) Almost never
  3) Occasionally
  4) Often
  5) Donít know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Never 373 37.6% 37.6%
Almost never 240 24.2% 61.8%
Occasionally 288 29% 90.8%
Often 86 8.7% 99.5%
Donít know 5 .5% 100%
Missing 1840
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 33.8%
104
34.2%
67
38.6%
83
40.7%
77
49.4%
39
37.5%
370
Almost never 24.4%
75
24.0%
47
28.4%
61
22.8%
43
19.0%
15
24.4%
241
Occasionally 31.5%
97
36.2%
71
24.7%
53
25.9%
49
20.3%
16
29.0%
286
Often 10.1%
31
5.1%
10
7.9%
17
9.5%
18
11.4%
9
8.6%
85
Donít know 0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.5%
1
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
196
100.0%
215
100.0%
189
100.0%
79

987


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
Never 44.4%
20
47.9%
104
36.9%
135
41.7%
15
31.1%
65
28.3%
34
37.6%
373
Almost never 13.3%
6
23.0%
50
26.2%
96
27.8%
10
24.9%
52
22.5%
27
24.3%
241
Occasionally 33.3%
15
22.1%
48
29.8%
109
16.7%
6
33.0%
69
35.0%
42
29.1%
289
Often 8.9%
4
5.5%
12
7.1%
26
13.9%
5
10.5%
22
13.3%
16
8.6%
85
Donít know 0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.8%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
217
100.0%
366
100.0%
36
100.0%
209
100.0%
120

993


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 36.1%
190
39.3%
183
37.6%
373
Almost never 26.8%
141
21.2%
99
24.2%
240
Occasionally 28.7%
151
29.4%
137
29.0%
288
Often 7.8%
41
9.7%
45
8.7%
86
Donít know 0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
466

992


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Never 33.3%
21
40.9%
83
36.5%
245
45.3%
24
37.6%
373
Almost never 14.3%
9
25.1%
51
25.6%
172
15.1%
8
24.2%
240
Occasionally 44.4%
28
24.1%
49
28.9%
194
32.1%
17
29.1%
288
Often 4.8%
3
9.9%
20
8.9%
60
5.7%
3
8.7%
86
Donít know 3.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1.9%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
203
100.0%
672
100.0%
53

991


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace TOTAL
Never 38.6%
277
39.0%
46
28.6%
10
28.6%
4
33.3%
33
37.6%
370
Almost never 25.4%
182
17.8%
21
11.4%
4
21.4%
3
29.3%
29
24.3%
239
Occasionally 27.2%
195
33.9%
40
40.0%
14
42.9%
6
28.3%
28
28.8%
283
Often 8.5%
61
7.6%
9
17.1%
6
7.1%
1
9.1%
9
8.7%
86
Donít know 0.3%
2
1.7%
2
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
717
100.0%
118
100.0%
35
100.0%
14
100.0%
99

983


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith TOTAL
Never 45.0%
116
35.8%
39
38.5%
25
41.8%
84
36.0%
9
25.8%
24
39.5%
297
Almost never 25.2%
65
22.0%
24
15.4%
10
26.9%
54
8.0%
2
20.4%
19
23.2%
174
Occasionally 23.6%
61
34.9%
38
36.9%
24
25.9%
52
48.0%
12
36.6%
34
29.4%
221
Often 5.8%
15
7.3%
8
6.2%
4
5.0%
10
8.0%
2
17.2%
16
7.3%
55
Donít know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
109
100.0%
65
100.0%
201
100.0%
25
100.0%
93

751