Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


C_JWPLEA (Weighted by WEIGHT)

[ASK ONLY IF CONT_JEW = 1 ďA GREAT DEALĒ OR 2 ďA FAIR AMOUNTĒ OR 3 ďONLY A LITTLEĒ OR 4 ďALMOST NONEĒ] Have your contacts with Jews been mostly pleasant, mixed, or mostly unpleasant?
  1) Mostly pleasant
  2) Mixed
  3) Mostly unpleasant
  4) Donít know
  5) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Mostly pleasant 1780 79.8% 79.8%
Mixed 371 16.6% 96.4%
Mostly unpleasant 60 2.7% 99.1%
Donít know 17 .8% 99.9%
Refused 2 .1% 100%
Missing 680 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Mostly pleasant 74.7%
389
79.6%
324
78.6%
383
82.8%
376
86.5%
302

6
80.0%
1774
Mixed 21.3%
111
16.2%
66
17.2%
84
13.9%
63
12.3%
43

4
16.5%
367
Mostly unpleasant 3.6%
19
3.2%
13
3.3%
16
2.6%
12
0.0%
0

0
2.7%
60
Donít know 0.4%
2
1.0%
4
0.8%
4
0.7%
3
0.9%
3

0
0.7%
16
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1

1
0.0%
1
Missing 210 145 127 106 82 0 670
TOTAL 100.0%
521
100.0%
407
100.0%
487
100.0%
454
100.0%
349

11

2218


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree Missing TOTAL
Mostly pleasant 81.9%
95
78.2%
508
77.9%
606
78.0%
64
83.2%
331
85.7%
174

1
79.8%
1778
Mixed 12.9%
15
17.8%
116
18.1%
141
20.7%
17
14.3%
57
11.8%
24

0
16.6%
370
Mostly unpleasant 4.3%
5
2.9%
19
3.1%
24
1.2%
1
2.0%
8
1.5%
3

0
2.7%
60
Donít know 0.9%
1
1.1%
7
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.0%
2

0
0.8%
17
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
2
Missing 122 291 178 25 48 11 0 675
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
650
100.0%
778
100.0%
82
100.0%
398
100.0%
203

1

2227


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Mostly pleasant 77.8%
865
81.9%
916
79.9%
1781
Mixed 19.0%
211
14.2%
159
16.6%
370
Mostly unpleasant 2.7%
30
2.7%
30
2.7%
60
Donít know 0.5%
6
1.0%
11
0.8%
17
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
Missing 286 394 680
TOTAL 100.0%
1112
100.0%
1118

2230


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Mostly pleasant 76.0%
111
80.3%
374
80.0%
1152
80.8%
143
79.9%
1780
Mixed 16.4%
24
15.0%
70
17.2%
247
16.9%
30
16.6%
371
Mostly unpleasant 6.2%
9
3.9%
18
2.2%
31
1.1%
2
2.7%
60
Donít know 1.4%
2
0.9%
4
0.6%
9
0.6%
1
0.7%
16
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.1%
2
Missing 99 231 260 90 680
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
466
100.0%
1440
100.0%
177

2229


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace Missing TOTAL
Mostly pleasant 81.9%
1439
70.9%
163
65.6%
21
87.2%
34
71.6%
111

13
79.9%
1768
Mixed 15.5%
272
24.3%
56
31.3%
10
12.8%
5
16.1%
25

3
16.6%
368
Mostly unpleasant 1.9%
33
4.3%
10
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
9.7%
15

0
2.7%
59
Donít know 0.7%
12
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
4

0
0.8%
17
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
2
Missing 420 109 16 14 114 0 673
TOTAL 100.0%
1758
100.0%
230
100.0%
32
100.0%
39
100.0%
155

16

2214


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith Missing TOTAL
Mostly pleasant 82.8%
538
84.0%
246
74.2%
95
79.8%
416
86.4%
51
73.3%
110

325
80.8%
1456
Mixed 14.5%
94
13.3%
39
21.1%
27
16.5%
86
13.6%
8
23.3%
35

82
16.0%
289
Mostly unpleasant 2.0%
13
2.4%
7
3.9%
5
3.1%
16
0.0%
0
2.0%
3

16
2.4%
44
Donít know 0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.8%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
2

6
0.6%
10
Refused 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
2
Missing 199 73 61 168 0 54 0 555
TOTAL 100.0%
650
100.0%
293
100.0%
128
100.0%
521
100.0%
59
100.0%
150

429

1801