Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


C_JWWORK (Weighted by WEIGHT)

[ASK ONLY IF CONT_JEW = 1 ďA GREAT DEALĒ OR 2 ďA FAIR AMOUNTĒ OR 3 ďONLY A LITTLEĒ OR 4 ďALMOST NONEĒ] Have your contacts with Jews come about mostlyÖ
  1) Through your work
  2) Through your neighborhood
  3) Through shopping and other personal business dealings
  4) Other
  5) Donít know
  6) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Through your work 778 34.9% 34.9%
Through your neighborhood 397 17.8% 52.7%
Through shopping and other personal business dealings 848 38% 90.7%
Other 175 7.9% 98.6%
Donít know 30 1.3% 99.9%
Refused 1 0% 99.9%
Missing 680 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Through your work 28.8%
150
39.4%
160
38.4%
187
35.7%
162
32.6%
114

5
34.9%
773
Through your neighborhood 22.1%
115
17.7%
72
15.2%
74
16.5%
75
16.6%
58

2
17.8%
394
Through shopping and other personal business dealings 38.2%
199
35.2%
143
38.0%
185
38.8%
176
41.4%
145

0
38.2%
848
Other 10.0%
52
6.7%
27
7.6%
37
7.7%
35
6.6%
23

1
7.8%
174
Donít know 1.0%
5
1.0%
4
0.8%
4
1.1%
5
2.6%
9

2
1.2%
27
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1

0
0.1%
2
Missing 210 145 127 106 82 0 670
TOTAL 100.0%
521
100.0%
406
100.0%
487
100.0%
454
100.0%
350

10

2218


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree Missing TOTAL
Through your work 22.6%
26
37.2%
242
32.5%
253
30.1%
25
38.3%
153
38.4%
78

1
34.8%
777
Through your neighborhood 14.8%
17
15.5%
101
18.6%
145
19.3%
16
20.3%
81
17.7%
36

0
17.8%
396
Through shopping and other personal business dealings 50.4%
58
40.0%
260
39.3%
306
39.8%
33
30.8%
123
34.0%
69

0
38.1%
849
Other 10.4%
12
5.2%
34
8.6%
67
6.0%
5
9.8%
39
8.9%
18

0
7.8%
175
Donít know 1.7%
2
2.0%
13
1.0%
8
4.8%
4
0.8%
3
0.5%
1

0
1.4%
31
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1

0
0.1%
2
Missing 122 291 178 25 48 11 0 675
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
650
100.0%
779
100.0%
83
100.0%
400
100.0%
203

1

2230


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Through your work 36.4%
405
33.4%
373
34.9%
778
Through your neighborhood 18.1%
201
17.5%
196
17.8%
397
Through shopping and other personal business dealings 37.3%
415
38.7%
433
38.0%
848
Other 7.0%
78
8.7%
97
7.8%
175
Donít know 1.1%
12
1.6%
18
1.3%
30
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Missing 286 394 680
TOTAL 100.0%
1112
100.0%
1118

2230


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Through your work 21.4%
31
34.5%
161
36.5%
526
34.1%
60
34.9%
778
Through your neighborhood 26.9%
39
17.3%
81
17.5%
252
13.6%
24
17.8%
396
Through shopping and other personal business dealings 42.1%
61
40.3%
188
37.3%
537
35.2%
62
38.0%
848
Other 9.0%
13
6.9%
32
7.4%
106
13.1%
23
7.8%
174
Donít know 0.7%
1
0.9%
4
1.3%
19
4.0%
7
1.4%
31
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Missing 99 231 260 90 680
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
467
100.0%
1441
100.0%
176

2229


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace Missing TOTAL
Through your work 35.0%
615
35.2%
81
40.6%
13
46.2%
18
31.0%
48

4
35.0%
775
Through your neighborhood 18.6%
327
14.3%
33
25.0%
8
10.3%
4
14.2%
22

3
17.8%
394
Through shopping and other personal business dealings 37.5%
660
41.3%
95
25.0%
8
35.9%
14
41.9%
65

5
38.0%
842
Other 7.5%
132
7.4%
17
9.4%
3
7.7%
3
11.0%
17

4
7.8%
172
Donít know 1.4%
24
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2

0
1.4%
30
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1

0
0.1%
2
Missing 420 109 16 14 114 0 673
TOTAL 100.0%
1759
100.0%
230
100.0%
32
100.0%
39
100.0%
155

16

2215


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith Missing TOTAL
Through your work 37.2%
242
35.2%
103
39.4%
50
34.9%
182
10.3%
6
35.3%
53

143
35.3%
636
Through your neighborhood 14.5%
94
21.2%
62
12.6%
16
15.9%
83
39.7%
23
17.3%
26

92
16.9%
304
Through shopping and other personal business dealings 40.6%
264
36.2%
106
40.2%
51
40.4%
211
29.3%
17
31.3%
47

151
38.7%
696
Other 6.2%
40
5.8%
17
6.3%
8
7.9%
41
17.2%
10
15.3%
23

35
7.7%
139
Donít know 1.5%
10
1.4%
4
1.6%
2
1.0%
5
3.4%
2
0.7%
1

6
1.3%
24
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.1%
1
Missing 199 73 61 168 0 54 0 555
TOTAL 100.0%
650
100.0%
293
100.0%
127
100.0%
522
100.0%
58
100.0%
150

428

1800