Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


C_JWRELG (Weighted by WEIGHT)

[ASK ONLY IF CONT_JEW = 1 ďA GREAT DEALĒ OR 2 ďA FAIR AMOUNTĒ OR 3 ďONLY A LITTLEĒ OR 4 ďALMOST NONEĒ] In your contacts with Jews, how often do you discuss religion?
  1) Never
  2) Almost never
  3) Occasionally
  4) Often
  5) Donít know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Never 858 38.5% 38.5%
Almost never 448 20.1% 58.6%
Occasionally 691 31% 89.6%
Often 228 10.2% 99.8%
Donít know 4 .2% 100%
Missing 680 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Never 35.2%
184
33.4%
136
38.1%
185
38.7%
176
50.0%
175

2
38.6%
856
Almost never 23.9%
125
23.1%
94
20.2%
98
16.9%
77
14.9%
52

2
20.1%
446
Occasionally 31.4%
164
31.7%
129
30.2%
147
34.1%
155
26.0%
91

6
30.9%
686
Often 9.2%
48
11.8%
48
11.3%
55
9.9%
45
9.1%
32

1
10.3%
228
Donít know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0

0
0.2%
4
Missing 210 145 127 106 82 0 670
TOTAL 100.0%
522
100.0%
407
100.0%
486
100.0%
455
100.0%
350

11

2220


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree Missing TOTAL
Never 56.9%
66
50.8%
331
36.6%
285
33.7%
28
27.0%
108
20.2%
41

0
38.5%
859
Almost never 12.1%
14
19.8%
129
21.2%
165
22.9%
19
22.5%
90
15.8%
32

0
20.1%
449
Occasionally 23.3%
27
22.9%
149
32.0%
249
32.5%
27
36.3%
145
46.8%
95

0
31.0%
692
Often 7.8%
9
6.3%
41
9.9%
77
10.8%
9
14.3%
57
16.7%
34

1
10.2%
227
Donít know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1

0
0.2%
4
Missing 122 291 178 25 48 11 0 675
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
651
100.0%
778
100.0%
83
100.0%
400
100.0%
203

1

2231


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 39.4%
438
37.6%
420
38.5%
858
Almost never 23.0%
255
17.3%
193
20.1%
448
Occasionally 28.7%
319
33.3%
372
31.0%
691
Often 8.8%
98
11.6%
130
10.2%
228
Donít know 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
4
Missing 286 394 680
TOTAL 100.0%
1111
100.0%
1118

2229


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Never 53.8%
78
45.1%
210
33.7%
486
47.2%
83
38.5%
857
Almost never 8.3%
12
19.5%
91
21.9%
315
17.0%
30
20.1%
448
Occasionally 29.0%
42
28.5%
133
32.4%
467
27.8%
49
31.0%
691
Often 9.0%
13
6.9%
32
11.7%
169
8.0%
14
10.2%
228
Donít know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Missing 99 231 260 90 680
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
466
100.0%
1441
100.0%
176

2228


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace Missing TOTAL
Never 37.4%
658
44.2%
102
34.4%
11
40.0%
16
43.9%
68

4
38.6%
855
Almost never 21.1%
371
16.5%
38
21.9%
7
25.0%
10
12.3%
19

4
20.1%
445
Occasionally 31.0%
546
30.3%
70
37.5%
12
22.5%
9
30.3%
47

8
30.9%
684
Often 10.3%
182
9.1%
21
3.1%
1
12.5%
5
12.9%
20

0
10.3%
229
Donít know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1

0
0.2%
4
Missing 420 109 16 14 114 0 673
TOTAL 100.0%
1759
100.0%
231
100.0%
32
100.0%
40
100.0%
155

16

2217


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith Missing TOTAL
Never 36.5%
237
39.9%
117
43.3%
55
47.1%
246
5.1%
3
29.8%
45

155
39.0%
703
Almost never 21.2%
138
20.1%
59
18.9%
24
16.5%
86
18.6%
11
23.2%
35

96
19.6%
353
Occasionally 33.4%
217
28.0%
82
30.7%
39
28.9%
151
28.8%
17
33.8%
51

134
30.9%
557
Often 8.8%
57
11.6%
34
7.1%
9
7.5%
39
47.5%
28
12.6%
19

44
10.3%
186
Donít know 0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1

1
0.2%
3
Missing 199 73 61 168 0 54 0 555
TOTAL 100.0%
650
100.0%
293
100.0%
127
100.0%
522
100.0%
59
100.0%
151

430

1802