Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


WORRY_TR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How worried are you about the threat of another terrorist attack against the United States? Are youÖ
  1) Extremely worried
  2) Very worried
  3) Somewhat worried
  4) Not very worried
  5) Not at all worried
  6) Donít know
  7) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Extremely worried 346 11.9% 11.9%
Very worried 556 19.1% 31%
Somewhat worried 1318 45.3% 76.3%
Not very worried 444 15.3% 91.6%
Not at all worried 227 7.8% 99.4%
Donít know 17 .6% 100%
Refused 2 .1% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Extremely worried 12.6%
92
14.0%
77
9.4%
58
13.0%
73
9.9%
43

3
11.9%
343
Very worried 17.6%
129
20.9%
115
19.5%
120
17.8%
100
20.3%
88

3
19.1%
552
Somewhat worried 42.8%
313
46.5%
256
45.9%
282
48.8%
274
43.0%
186

8
45.3%
1311
Not very worried 17.1%
125
13.1%
72
16.1%
99
12.8%
72
16.6%
72

4
15.2%
440
Not at all worried 9.7%
71
5.3%
29
8.0%
49
6.6%
37
9.0%
39

3
7.8%
225
Donít know 0.3%
2
0.4%
2
1.0%
6
0.7%
4
0.9%
4

0
0.6%
18
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1

0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
551
100.0%
614
100.0%
561
100.0%
433

21

2891


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree Missing TOTAL
Extremely worried 17.6%
42
11.8%
111
12.4%
119
13.9%
15
9.4%
42
7.9%
17

1
11.9%
346
Very worried 23.5%
56
20.7%
195
16.9%
162
13.9%
15
20.1%
90
17.3%
37

1
19.1%
555
Somewhat worried 36.1%
86
41.5%
391
48.3%
462
50.0%
54
48.8%
218
49.5%
106

0
45.3%
1317
Not very worried 10.1%
24
16.8%
158
15.0%
144
11.1%
12
15.9%
71
15.9%
34

3
15.2%
443
Not at all worried 10.5%
25
8.5%
80
7.1%
68
9.3%
10
5.6%
25
8.4%
18

1
7.8%
226
Donít know 2.1%
5
0.6%
6
0.2%
2
0.9%
1
0.2%
1
0.9%
2

0
0.6%
17
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
942
100.0%
957
100.0%
108
100.0%
447
100.0%
214

6

2906


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely worried 7.7%
108
15.7%
238
11.9%
346
Very worried 16.5%
230
21.5%
326
19.1%
556
Somewhat worried 46.0%
643
44.6%
675
45.3%
1318
Not very worried 19.1%
267
11.7%
177
15.3%
444
Not at all worried 10.3%
144
5.5%
83
7.8%
227
Donít know 0.4%
6
0.8%
12
0.6%
18
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1398
100.0%
1513

2911


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Extremely worried 18.4%
45
14.2%
99
10.0%
170
12.4%
33
11.9%
347
Very worried 24.5%
60
19.3%
135
17.2%
293
25.5%
68
19.1%
556
Somewhat worried 33.1%
81
42.6%
297
49.0%
834
39.7%
106
45.3%
1318
Not very worried 14.7%
36
13.5%
94
16.1%
274
15.0%
40
15.3%
444
Not at all worried 7.8%
19
9.6%
67
7.2%
122
7.1%
19
7.8%
227
Donít know 1.6%
4
0.6%
4
0.5%
8
0.4%
1
0.6%
17
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
698
100.0%
1701
100.0%
267

2911


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace Missing TOTAL
Extremely worried 9.7%
212
17.6%
60
14.6%
7
13.0%
7
21.0%
56

3
11.8%
342
Very worried 18.4%
400
21.5%
73
20.8%
10
18.5%
10
22.1%
59

4
19.1%
552
Somewhat worried 48.3%
1053
36.8%
125
41.7%
20
38.9%
21
34.8%
93

6
45.4%
1312
Not very worried 16.1%
351
11.5%
39
14.6%
7
20.4%
11
11.6%
31

6
15.2%
439
Not at all worried 6.8%
148
12.4%
42
6.3%
3
9.3%
5
9.7%
26

3
7.8%
224
Donít know 0.6%
14
0.3%
1
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1

0
0.6%
17
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1

0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2179
100.0%
340
100.0%
48
100.0%
54
100.0%
267

22

2888


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith Missing TOTAL
Extremely worried 11.4%
97
8.7%
32
20.1%
38
13.5%
93
12.1%
7
8.7%
18

61
12.1%
285
Very worried 17.1%
145
19.6%
72
20.6%
39
22.6%
156
15.5%
9
19.9%
41

93
19.6%
462
Somewhat worried 47.7%
405
54.5%
200
34.4%
65
44.8%
309
44.8%
26
43.7%
90

223
46.4%
1095
Not very worried 15.4%
131
12.0%
44
15.3%
29
13.8%
95
20.7%
12
14.1%
29

105
14.4%
340
Not at all worried 7.5%
64
4.6%
17
9.0%
17
4.9%
34
6.9%
4
11.7%
24

68
6.8%
160
Donít know 0.8%
7
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
4

3
0.6%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
849
100.0%
367
100.0%
189
100.0%
689
100.0%
58
100.0%
206

553

2358