Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


GRUNDRST (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you feel that greater understanding among the followers of different religions, such as between Christians and Jews, Jews and Muslims, and Muslims and Hindus, is...
  1) Very desirable
  2) Somewhat desirable
  3) Somewhat undesirable
  4) Very undesirable
  5) Donít know
  6) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very desirable 533 36.6% 36.6%
Somewhat desirable 540 37.1% 73.7%
Somewhat undesirable 185 12.7% 86.4%
Very undesirable 100 6.9% 93.3%
Donít know 92 6.3% 99.6%
Refused 6 .4% 100%
Missing 1454 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Very desirable 30.0%
108
35.4%
92
37.2%
115
45.8%
135
36.2%
79

4
36.7%
529
Somewhat desirable 44.4%
160
36.9%
96
40.5%
125
28.5%
84
32.1%
70

5
37.1%
535
Somewhat undesirable 16.1%
58
16.2%
42
11.0%
34
11.2%
33
8.3%
18

0
12.8%
185
Very undesirable 6.9%
25
6.5%
17
5.5%
17
8.1%
24
7.3%
16

1
6.9%
99
Donít know 2.2%
8
5.0%
13
5.5%
17
6.1%
18
15.6%
34

3
6.2%
90
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
1

1
0.3%
4
Missing 372 291 304 266 214 0 1447
TOTAL 100.0%
360
100.0%
260
100.0%
309
100.0%
295
100.0%
218

14

1442


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree Missing TOTAL
Very desirable 15.2%
16
20.7%
101
41.6%
203
46.7%
21
51.4%
112
69.9%
79

0
36.5%
532
Somewhat desirable 37.1%
39
42.2%
206
37.3%
182
22.2%
10
34.9%
76
24.8%
28

0
37.1%
541
Somewhat undesirable 21.9%
23
18.6%
91
9.8%
48
17.8%
8
6.0%
13
2.7%
3

0
12.8%
186
Very undesirable 16.2%
17
9.4%
46
5.5%
27
2.2%
1
3.7%
8
0.9%
1

0
6.9%
100
Donít know 9.5%
10
8.8%
43
4.9%
24
8.9%
4
4.1%
9
1.8%
2

1
6.3%
92
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.8%
4
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.4%
6
Missing 133 454 469 63 230 101 0 1450
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
488
100.0%
488
100.0%
45
100.0%
218
100.0%
113

1

1457


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very desirable 38.6%
267
34.8%
266
36.6%
533
Somewhat desirable 36.9%
255
37.3%
285
37.1%
540
Somewhat undesirable 11.3%
78
14.0%
107
12.7%
185
Very undesirable 6.9%
48
6.8%
52
6.9%
100
Donít know 6.1%
42
6.7%
51
6.4%
93
Refused 0.1%
1
0.5%
4
0.3%
5
Missing 706 748 1454
TOTAL 100.0%
691
100.0%
765

1456


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Very desirable 25.2%
32
32.8%
116
42.1%
353
23.4%
32
36.6%
533
Somewhat desirable 40.9%
52
37.0%
131
36.1%
303
39.4%
54
37.1%
540
Somewhat undesirable 18.1%
23
14.7%
52
10.8%
91
13.9%
19
12.7%
185
Very undesirable 8.7%
11
7.1%
25
6.2%
52
8.8%
12
6.9%
100
Donít know 7.1%
9
8.2%
29
4.4%
37
13.1%
18
6.4%
93
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
3
1.5%
2
0.4%
6
Missing 118 344 862 130 1454
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
354
100.0%
839
100.0%
137

1457


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace Missing TOTAL
Very desirable 40.3%
444
20.5%
35
40.0%
10
28.6%
6
26.2%
33

5
36.6%
528
Somewhat desirable 34.8%
383
47.4%
81
28.0%
7
38.1%
8
46.0%
58

3
37.2%
537
Somewhat undesirable 12.2%
134
12.9%
22
28.0%
7
14.3%
3
14.3%
18

1
12.7%
184
Very undesirable 6.3%
69
9.4%
16
4.0%
1
14.3%
3
7.1%
9

2
6.8%
98
Donít know 6.0%
66
9.9%
17
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
5.6%
7

1
6.3%
91
Refused 0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1

0
0.4%
6
Missing 1079 169 22 32 140 0 1442
TOTAL 100.0%
1101
100.0%
171
100.0%
25
100.0%
21
100.0%
126

12

1444


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith Missing TOTAL
Very desirable 30.0%
124
42.6%
80
23.5%
23
35.3%
126
70.4%
19
38.3%
41

119
34.7%
413
Somewhat desirable 37.8%
156
37.8%
71
44.9%
44
37.5%
134
14.8%
4
41.1%
44

87
38.1%
453
Somewhat undesirable 14.3%
59
7.4%
14
16.3%
16
15.1%
54
7.4%
2
8.4%
9

32
12.9%
154
Very undesirable 8.2%
34
6.9%
13
5.1%
5
7.6%
27
7.4%
2
8.4%
9

10
7.6%
90
Donít know 9.0%
37
5.3%
10
10.2%
10
3.9%
14
0.0%
0
3.7%
4

18
6.3%
75
Refused 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.4%
5
Missing 437 177 91 332 31 99 0 1167
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
188
100.0%
98
100.0%
357
100.0%
27
100.0%
107

267

1190