Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


COOPERAT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you feel that more cooperation among the leaders of the various religions in the United States, such as Christianity, Judaism, Islam, Hinduism and Buddhism is...
  1) Very desirable
  2) Somewhat desirable
  3) Somewhat undesirable
  4) Very undesirable
  5) Donít know
  6) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very desirable 625 42.9% 42.9%
Somewhat desirable 516 35.4% 78.3%
Somewhat undesirable 156 10.7% 89%
Very undesirable 84 5.8% 94.8%
Donít know 73 5% 99.8%
Refused 3 .2% 100%
Missing 1454 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Very desirable 38.5%
143
41.2%
120
47.4%
144
46.3%
124
41.6%
89

3
42.8%
620
Somewhat desirable 38.0%
141
36.1%
105
33.2%
101
34.7%
93
35.0%
75

1
35.6%
515
Somewhat undesirable 12.9%
48
11.3%
33
9.9%
30
10.1%
27
8.9%
19

0
10.8%
157
Very undesirable 7.0%
26
6.2%
18
5.9%
18
4.1%
11
5.1%
11

0
5.8%
84
Donít know 3.5%
13
5.2%
15
3.6%
11
4.5%
12
9.3%
20

2
4.9%
71
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0

1
0.1%
1
Missing 360 260 309 294 218 0 1441
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
291
100.0%
304
100.0%
268
100.0%
214

7

1448


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree Missing TOTAL
Very desirable 19.7%
26
32.5%
148
48.6%
228
42.9%
27
53.5%
123
70.0%
70

3
42.9%
622
Somewhat desirable 32.6%
43
38.9%
177
36.7%
172
36.5%
23
34.3%
79
22.0%
22

0
35.6%
516
Somewhat undesirable 20.5%
27
14.3%
65
8.3%
39
9.5%
6
6.1%
14
5.0%
5

0
10.8%
156
Very undesirable 12.1%
16
7.7%
35
3.8%
18
7.9%
5
2.6%
6
3.0%
3

0
5.7%
83
Donít know 14.4%
19
6.6%
30
2.6%
12
3.2%
2
3.5%
8
0.0%
0

1
4.9%
71
Refused 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.1%
1
Missing 104 487 488 44 217 113 0 1453
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
455
100.0%
469
100.0%
63
100.0%
230
100.0%
100

5

1449


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very desirable 44.0%
311
41.9%
314
42.9%
625
Somewhat desirable 36.5%
258
34.4%
258
35.4%
516
Somewhat undesirable 9.6%
68
11.7%
88
10.7%
156
Very undesirable 6.1%
43
5.5%
41
5.8%
84
Donít know 3.7%
26
6.3%
47
5.0%
73
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Missing 691 763 1454
TOTAL 100.0%
707
100.0%
749

1456


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Very desirable 28.0%
33
36.5%
126
48.1%
416
38.5%
50
42.9%
625
Somewhat desirable 37.3%
44
37.4%
129
35.3%
305
29.2%
38
35.4%
516
Somewhat undesirable 17.8%
21
13.9%
48
8.1%
70
13.1%
17
10.7%
156
Very undesirable 5.1%
6
7.2%
25
5.0%
43
7.7%
10
5.8%
84
Donít know 11.9%
14
4.1%
14
3.5%
30
11.5%
15
5.0%
73
Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Missing 127 354 837 137 1455
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
345
100.0%
864
100.0%
130

1457


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace Missing TOTAL
Very desirable 45.6%
492
32.4%
55
45.5%
10
28.1%
9
39.7%
56

3
43.0%
622
Somewhat desirable 35.3%
381
38.8%
66
45.5%
10
50.0%
16
29.1%
41

3
35.6%
514
Somewhat undesirable 9.4%
102
16.5%
28
4.5%
1
9.4%
3
14.9%
21

1
10.7%
155
Very undesirable 5.2%
56
7.1%
12
4.5%
1
12.5%
4
6.4%
9

1
5.7%
82
Donít know 4.4%
48
5.3%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.9%
14

2
4.9%
71
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.1%
1
Missing 1099 170 25 21 127 0 1442
TOTAL 100.0%
1080
100.0%
170
100.0%
22
100.0%
32
100.0%
141

11

1445


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith Missing TOTAL
Very desirable 33.3%
146
52.0%
92
37.4%
34
43.1%
143
65.6%
21
41.8%
41

148
40.8%
477
Somewhat desirable 42.2%
185
38.4%
68
34.1%
31
34.0%
113
28.1%
9
31.6%
31

80
37.4%
437
Somewhat undesirable 11.9%
52
5.1%
9
15.4%
14
11.1%
37
3.1%
1
15.3%
15

27
11.0%
128
Very undesirable 8.2%
36
2.3%
4
7.7%
7
4.2%
14
0.0%
0
6.1%
6

16
5.7%
67
Donít know 4.3%
19
1.7%
3
5.5%
5
7.2%
24
3.1%
1
5.1%
5

17
4.9%
57
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.2%
2
Missing 411 188 97 358 27 107 0 1188
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
177
100.0%
91
100.0%
332
100.0%
32
100.0%
98

288

1168