Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


MCH_SAME (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Would you say that Muslims and Christians pretty much believe in the same things, or are their beliefs fairly different?
  1) Same things
  2) Fairly different
  3) Other
  4) Donít know
  5) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Same things 693 23.8% 23.8%
Fairly different 1859 63.9% 87.7%
Other 17 .6% 88.3%
Donít know 337 11.6% 99.9%
Refused 4 .1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Same things 24.8%
181
22.0%
121
26.5%
162
27.1%
152
16.7%
72

5
23.8%
688
Fairly different 66.2%
484
66.4%
366
63.7%
390
60.7%
340
61.8%
267

11
64.0%
1847
Other 0.0%
0
0.9%
5
1.1%
7
0.4%
2
0.7%
3

0
0.6%
17
Donít know 8.9%
65
10.5%
58
8.7%
53
11.4%
64
20.8%
90

5
11.4%
330
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
551
100.0%
612
100.0%
560
100.0%
432

21

2886


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree Missing TOTAL
Same things 14.8%
35
16.5%
155
27.5%
263
23.9%
26
30.6%
137
36.6%
78

0
23.9%
694
Fairly different 64.1%
152
69.0%
649
62.9%
602
58.7%
64
59.3%
265
57.7%
123

5
63.9%
1855
Other 1.3%
3
0.3%
3
0.5%
5
0.9%
1
0.9%
4
0.5%
1

0
0.6%
17
Donít know 19.0%
45
14.2%
134
9.1%
87
16.5%
18
9.2%
41
4.7%
10

1
11.5%
335
Refused 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1

0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
941
100.0%
957
100.0%
109
100.0%
447
100.0%
213

6

2904


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Same things 29.2%
408
18.8%
285
23.8%
693
Fairly different 60.9%
852
66.6%
1007
63.9%
1859
Other 0.2%
3
0.9%
14
0.6%
17
Donít know 9.6%
134
13.4%
203
11.6%
337
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1398
100.0%
1512

2910


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Same things 18.0%
44
23.2%
162
26.2%
446
15.7%
42
23.8%
694
Fairly different 64.9%
159
62.2%
434
64.4%
1096
63.8%
171
63.9%
1860
Other 0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.6%
10
1.5%
4
0.6%
18
Donít know 17.1%
42
13.8%
96
8.7%
148
18.7%
50
11.5%
336
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
698
100.0%
1701
100.0%
268

2912


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace Missing TOTAL
Same things 25.3%
551
17.7%
60
27.7%
13
13.2%
7
21.7%
58

4
23.9%
689
Fairly different 62.0%
1352
75.5%
256
59.6%
28
66.0%
35
64.4%
172

16
63.9%
1843
Other 0.6%
13
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0

0
0.6%
17
Donít know 12.0%
261
5.6%
19
12.8%
6
18.9%
10
13.9%
37

3
11.5%
333
Refused 0.1%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2179
100.0%
339
100.0%
47
100.0%
53
100.0%
267

23

2885


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith Missing TOTAL
Same things 14.8%
126
29.6%
108
14.9%
28
26.1%
180
24.1%
14
28.6%
59

178
21.9%
515
Fairly different 74.2%
630
55.9%
204
80.3%
151
61.2%
422
72.4%
42
60.2%
124

287
66.8%
1573
Other 0.4%
3
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
3

6
0.5%
12
Donít know 10.6%
90
13.2%
48
4.3%
8
12.3%
85
3.4%
2
9.7%
20

83
10.7%
253
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
849
100.0%
365
100.0%
188
100.0%
690
100.0%
58
100.0%
206

555

2356