Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


BCH_SAME (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Would you say that Buddhists and Christians pretty much believe in the same things, or are their beliefs fairly different?
  1) Same things
  2) Fairly different
  3) Other
  4) Donít know
  5) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Same things 454 15.6% 15.6%
Fairly different 2002 68.8% 84.4%
Other 22 .8% 85.2%
Donít know 430 14.8% 100%
Refused 2 .1% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Same things 14.4%
105
15.6%
86
19.2%
118
16.4%
92
11.3%
49
15.6%
450
Fairly different 75.4%
551
69.4%
383
67.9%
417
66.2%
372
62.6%
271
68.9%
1994
Other 0.7%
5
0.9%
5
0.8%
5
0.5%
3
1.2%
5
0.8%
23
Donít know 9.6%
70
14.1%
78
12.1%
74
16.5%
93
24.9%
108
14.6%
423
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
552
100.0%
614
100.0%
562
100.0%
433

2892


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
Same things 8.4%
20
11.7%
110
17.1%
163
18.5%
20
20.6%
92
22.3%
48
15.6%
453
Fairly different 71.3%
169
70.2%
661
67.9%
649
66.7%
72
67.3%
301
68.8%
148
68.9%
2000
Other 0.0%
0
0.7%
7
1.0%
10
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
0.5%
1
0.8%
22
Donít know 19.8%
47
17.3%
163
14.0%
134
14.8%
16
11.2%
50
7.9%
17
14.7%
427
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
941
100.0%
956
100.0%
108
100.0%
447
100.0%
215

2904


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Same things 18.2%
255
13.2%
199
15.6%
454
Fairly different 68.1%
952
69.4%
1050
68.8%
2002
Other 0.7%
10
0.8%
12
0.8%
22
Donít know 12.9%
181
16.5%
249
14.8%
430
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1398
100.0%
1512

2910


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Same things 11.1%
27
14.9%
104
17.1%
291
11.9%
32
15.6%
454
Fairly different 70.9%
173
67.2%
469
70.6%
1202
59.3%
159
68.8%
2003
Other 0.8%
2
0.9%
6
0.6%
11
1.5%
4
0.8%
23
Donít know 17.2%
42
16.9%
118
11.6%
197
27.2%
73
14.8%
430
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
698
100.0%
1702
100.0%
268

2912


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace TOTAL
Same things 16.8%
365
10.3%
35
20.8%
10
5.7%
3
13.8%
37
15.6%
450
Fairly different 67.5%
1470
75.0%
255
72.9%
35
73.6%
39
70.9%
190
68.9%
1989
Other 0.7%
15
0.3%
1
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
0.7%
21
Donít know 15.0%
327
14.4%
49
4.2%
2
20.8%
11
13.8%
37
14.8%
426
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2179
100.0%
340
100.0%
48
100.0%
53
100.0%
268

2888


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith TOTAL
Same things 10.0%
85
20.5%
75
10.1%
19
18.1%
125
15.8%
9
15.6%
32
14.6%
345
Fairly different 77.1%
655
62.3%
228
77.2%
146
63.7%
440
70.2%
40
71.2%
146
70.2%
1655
Other 0.5%
4
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.8%
18
Donít know 12.5%
106
15.8%
58
12.7%
24
17.1%
118
14.0%
8
11.7%
24
14.3%
338
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
850
100.0%
366
100.0%
189
100.0%
691
100.0%
57
100.0%
205

2358