Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


FAM_CHR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How familiar are you with the basic teachings of each religion: Christianity
  1) Very familiar
  2) Somewhat familiar
  3) Somewhat unfamiliar
  4) Very unfamiliar
  5) Donít know
  6) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very familiar 2037 70% 70%
Somewhat familiar 734 25.2% 95.2%
Somewhat unfamiliar 62 2.1% 97.3%
Very unfamiliar 64 2.2% 99.5%
Donít know 10 .3% 99.8%
Refused 3 .1% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very familiar 64.3%
471
69.9%
386
70.1%
430
75.8%
425
72.5%
313
70.1%
2025
Somewhat familiar 30.6%
224
24.8%
137
24.3%
149
20.9%
117
23.8%
103
25.3%
730
Somewhat unfamiliar 2.5%
18
2.5%
14
2.8%
17
0.9%
5
1.4%
6
2.1%
60
Very unfamiliar 2.5%
18
2.5%
14
2.6%
16
2.0%
11
0.9%
4
2.2%
63
Donít know 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
1.2%
5
0.3%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
552
100.0%
613
100.0%
561
100.0%
432

2890


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
Very familiar 50.2%
119
64.4%
606
74.6%
714
72.2%
78
75.2%
336
85.4%
182
70.1%
2035
Somewhat familiar 36.7%
87
28.4%
267
23.1%
221
25.0%
27
22.8%
102
13.6%
29
25.2%
733
Somewhat unfamiliar 5.5%
13
2.9%
27
1.1%
11
0.0%
0
1.8%
8
0.9%
2
2.1%
61
Very unfamiliar 4.6%
11
3.9%
37
1.0%
10
2.8%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
62
Donít know 2.5%
6
0.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
10
Refused 0.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
941
100.0%
957
100.0%
108
100.0%
447
100.0%
213

2903


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very familiar 66.5%
929
73.3%
1108
70.0%
2037
Somewhat familiar 28.1%
393
22.6%
341
25.2%
734
Somewhat unfamiliar 2.6%
36
1.7%
26
2.1%
62
Very unfamiliar 2.4%
33
2.0%
30
2.2%
63
Donít know 0.5%
7
0.2%
3
0.3%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1398
100.0%
1511

2909


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Very familiar 61.6%
151
64.9%
454
74.5%
1268
61.2%
164
69.9%
2037
Somewhat familiar 28.6%
70
30.0%
210
22.2%
378
28.4%
76
25.2%
734
Somewhat unfamiliar 4.1%
10
2.0%
14
1.8%
31
3.0%
8
2.2%
63
Very unfamiliar 4.1%
10
2.6%
18
1.4%
23
5.2%
14
2.2%
65
Donít know 1.2%
3
0.4%
3
0.1%
1
1.5%
4
0.4%
11
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
699
100.0%
1701
100.0%
268

2913


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace TOTAL
Very familiar 71.5%
1559
73.2%
249
56.3%
27
69.8%
37
56.7%
152
70.1%
2024
Somewhat familiar 24.8%
541
20.6%
70
35.4%
17
26.4%
14
32.5%
87
25.2%
729
Somewhat unfamiliar 1.6%
35
2.9%
10
4.2%
2
1.9%
1
4.9%
13
2.1%
61
Very unfamiliar 1.7%
36
2.6%
9
4.2%
2
1.9%
1
4.9%
13
2.1%
61
Donít know 0.4%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.4%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2179
100.0%
340
100.0%
48
100.0%
53
100.0%
268

2888


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith TOTAL
Very familiar 82.8%
703
74.5%
272
79.4%
150
68.4%
472
40.4%
23
66.0%
136
74.5%
1756
Somewhat familiar 15.1%
128
24.9%
91
14.8%
28
26.2%
181
47.4%
27
27.2%
56
21.7%
511
Somewhat unfamiliar 1.3%
11
0.0%
0
3.2%
6
1.9%
13
5.3%
3
3.9%
8
1.7%
41
Very unfamiliar 0.7%
6
0.3%
1
1.6%
3
2.8%
19
7.0%
4
2.9%
6
1.7%
39
Donít know 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
849
100.0%
365
100.0%
189
100.0%
690
100.0%
57
100.0%
206

2356