Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


FAM_JEW (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How familiar are you with the basic teachings of each religion: Judaism
  1) Very familiar
  2) Somewhat familiar
  3) Somewhat unfamiliar
  4) Very unfamiliar
  5) Donít know
  6) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very familiar 397 13.6% 13.6%
Somewhat familiar 1116 38.4% 52%
Somewhat unfamiliar 474 16.3% 68.3%
Very unfamiliar 902 31% 99.3%
Donít know 20 .7% 100%
Refused 1 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Very familiar 11.3%
83
13.2%
73
16.3%
100
15.7%
88
11.8%
51

3
13.7%
395
Somewhat familiar 36.1%
264
35.4%
195
41.7%
256
43.9%
246
34.7%
150

5
38.4%
1111
Somewhat unfamiliar 19.3%
141
16.7%
92
15.6%
96
13.7%
77
14.8%
64

5
16.3%
470
Very unfamiliar 32.9%
241
33.8%
186
25.6%
157
26.2%
147
37.7%
163

8
30.9%
894
Donít know 0.4%
3
0.9%
5
0.8%
5
0.5%
3
0.9%
4

0
0.7%
20
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
551
100.0%
614
100.0%
561
100.0%
432

22

2890


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree Missing TOTAL
Very familiar 5.1%
12
7.3%
69
12.4%
119
7.5%
8
24.3%
109
36.9%
79

1
13.6%
396
Somewhat familiar 11.4%
27
30.3%
285
45.0%
431
45.8%
49
49.6%
222
47.7%
102

0
38.4%
1116
Somewhat unfamiliar 18.1%
43
17.4%
164
17.5%
167
23.4%
25
12.9%
58
8.4%
18

0
16.4%
475
Very unfamiliar 62.9%
149
43.9%
414
24.8%
237
23.4%
25
12.9%
58
7.0%
15

4
30.9%
898
Donít know 2.5%
6
1.1%
10
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0

0
0.7%
20
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
942
100.0%
957
100.0%
107
100.0%
448
100.0%
214

6

2905


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very familiar 14.8%
207
12.6%
191
13.7%
398
Somewhat familiar 37.9%
530
38.7%
585
38.3%
1115
Somewhat unfamiliar 17.2%
240
15.5%
234
16.3%
474
Very unfamiliar 29.2%
408
32.6%
493
31.0%
901
Donít know 0.9%
12
0.5%
8
0.7%
20
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1397
100.0%
1512

2909


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Very familiar 7.8%
19
8.2%
57
17.0%
289
11.9%
32
13.6%
397
Somewhat familiar 27.3%
67
30.7%
214
44.9%
764
26.5%
71
38.3%
1116
Somewhat unfamiliar 16.7%
41
17.5%
122
15.8%
268
16.4%
44
16.3%
475
Very unfamiliar 46.1%
113
42.4%
296
22.1%
375
43.7%
117
31.0%
901
Donít know 2.0%
5
1.3%
9
0.2%
4
1.1%
3
0.7%
21
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
698
100.0%
1700
100.0%
268

2911


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace Missing TOTAL
Very familiar 14.4%
315
9.4%
32
10.6%
5
17.0%
9
12.0%
32

4
13.6%
393
Somewhat familiar 41.7%
910
27.4%
93
31.9%
15
30.2%
16
27.3%
73

8
38.3%
1107
Somewhat unfamiliar 16.1%
352
17.4%
59
12.8%
6
18.9%
10
16.9%
45

3
16.3%
472
Very unfamiliar 27.2%
593
45.6%
155
42.6%
20
32.1%
17
41.2%
110

7
31.0%
895
Donít know 0.5%
10
0.3%
1
2.1%
1
1.9%
1
2.6%
7

0
0.7%
20
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
2180
100.0%
340
100.0%
47
100.0%
53
100.0%
267

23

2887


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith Missing TOTAL
Very familiar 12.8%
109
13.9%
51
7.9%
15
11.0%
76
79.3%
46
14.6%
30

72
13.9%
327
Somewhat familiar 39.1%
332
41.3%
151
24.9%
47
37.6%
259
19.0%
11
40.8%
84

231
37.5%
884
Somewhat unfamiliar 15.2%
129
14.5%
53
22.2%
42
17.6%
121
0.0%
0
15.5%
32

98
16.0%
377
Very unfamiliar 32.3%
274
29.8%
109
45.0%
85
32.5%
224
1.7%
1
28.6%
59

150
31.9%
752
Donít know 0.6%
5
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
9
0.0%
0
0.5%
1

3
0.7%
17
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
849
100.0%
366
100.0%
189
100.0%
689
100.0%
58
100.0%
206

555

2357