Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


FAM_ISLM (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How familiar are you with the basic teachings of each religion: Islam
  1) Very familiar
  2) Somewhat familiar
  3) Somewhat unfamiliar
  4) Very unfamiliar
  5) Donít know
  6) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very familiar 144 5% 5%
Somewhat familiar 808 27.8% 32.8%
Somewhat unfamiliar 592 20.4% 53.2%
Very unfamiliar 1332 45.8% 99%
Donít know 32 1.1% 100.1%
Refused 1 0% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very familiar 7.7%
56
5.1%
28
5.2%
32
3.0%
17
2.5%
11
5.0%
144
Somewhat familiar 28.1%
205
29.3%
162
29.9%
183
32.0%
179
17.3%
75
27.8%
804
Somewhat unfamiliar 22.1%
161
22.5%
124
21.2%
130
18.9%
106
14.5%
63
20.2%
584
Very unfamiliar 41.2%
301
42.2%
233
43.1%
264
44.5%
249
64.4%
279
45.9%
1326
Donít know 1.0%
7
0.9%
5
0.7%
4
1.6%
9
1.2%
5
1.0%
30
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
552
100.0%
613
100.0%
560
100.0%
433

2888


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
Very familiar 3.8%
9
2.8%
26
5.5%
53
2.8%
3
6.7%
30
10.3%
22
4.9%
143
Somewhat familiar 8.9%
21
19.1%
180
31.5%
301
24.1%
26
39.0%
174
49.5%
106
27.8%
808
Somewhat unfamiliar 8.4%
20
18.1%
170
21.7%
207
28.7%
31
25.8%
115
22.4%
48
20.4%
591
Very unfamiliar 75.9%
180
58.2%
548
40.6%
388
44.4%
48
28.0%
125
17.8%
38
45.7%
1327
Donít know 3.0%
7
1.8%
17
0.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
33
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
941
100.0%
956
100.0%
108
100.0%
446
100.0%
214

2902


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very familiar 6.6%
93
3.4%
52
5.0%
145
Somewhat familiar 31.0%
433
24.9%
376
27.8%
809
Somewhat unfamiliar 21.4%
299
19.4%
294
20.4%
593
Very unfamiliar 39.5%
552
51.6%
780
45.7%
1332
Donít know 1.6%
22
0.7%
10
1.1%
32
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1399
100.0%
1513

2912


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Very familiar 5.3%
13
4.4%
31
5.2%
89
4.1%
11
4.9%
144
Somewhat familiar 15.2%
37
20.2%
141
34.3%
583
17.6%
47
27.8%
808
Somewhat unfamiliar 18.0%
44
17.8%
124
22.6%
384
15.4%
41
20.4%
593
Very unfamiliar 60.2%
147
56.2%
392
37.2%
633
59.6%
159
45.7%
1331
Donít know 1.2%
3
1.4%
10
0.7%
12
3.0%
8
1.1%
33
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
698
100.0%
1701
100.0%
267

2910


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace TOTAL
Very familiar 3.3%
73
10.3%
35
17.0%
8
9.4%
5
7.8%
21
4.9%
142
Somewhat familiar 26.8%
584
37.1%
126
17.0%
8
20.8%
11
26.9%
72
27.7%
801
Somewhat unfamiliar 22.7%
494
12.4%
42
17.0%
8
22.6%
12
12.3%
33
20.4%
589
Very unfamiliar 46.4%
1011
39.4%
134
48.9%
23
47.2%
25
48.5%
130
45.8%
1323
Donít know 0.8%
18
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
12
1.1%
33
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
2180
100.0%
340
100.0%
47
100.0%
53
100.0%
268

2888


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith TOTAL
Very familiar 3.8%
32
3.6%
13
7.5%
14
3.5%
24
3.4%
2
11.7%
24
4.6%
109
Somewhat familiar 27.4%
233
27.9%
102
33.7%
63
22.4%
154
48.3%
28
26.2%
54
26.9%
634
Somewhat unfamiliar 20.4%
173
19.2%
70
14.4%
27
19.7%
136
24.1%
14
17.5%
36
19.4%
456
Very unfamiliar 47.3%
402
49.0%
179
43.9%
82
52.8%
364
24.1%
14
42.7%
88
47.9%
1129
Donít know 1.2%
10
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
1.6%
11
0.0%
0
1.9%
4
1.1%
27
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
850
100.0%
365
100.0%
187
100.0%
689
100.0%
58
100.0%
206

2355