Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


FAM_HIND (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How familiar are you with the basic teachings of each religion: Hinduism
  1) Very familiar
  2) Somewhat familiar
  3) Somewhat unfamiliar
  4) Very unfamiliar
  5) Donít know
  6) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very familiar 81 2.8% 2.8%
Somewhat familiar 545 18.7% 21.5%
Somewhat unfamiliar 630 21.6% 43.1%
Very unfamiliar 1623 55.8% 98.9%
Donít know 30 1% 99.9%
Refused 1 0% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Very familiar 4.0%
29
2.4%
13
2.9%
18
2.3%
13
1.4%
6

1
2.7%
79
Somewhat familiar 21.2%
155
20.5%
113
21.2%
130
17.5%
98
10.6%
46

3
18.8%
542
Somewhat unfamiliar 23.6%
173
22.7%
125
23.2%
142
21.8%
122
14.8%
64

4
21.7%
626
Very unfamiliar 50.3%
368
53.0%
292
52.5%
322
57.0%
319
72.1%
312

11
55.8%
1613
Donít know 1.0%
7
1.5%
8
0.2%
1
1.4%
8
1.2%
5

1
1.0%
29
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
551
100.0%
613
100.0%
560
100.0%
433

21

2889


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree Missing TOTAL
Very familiar 3.8%
9
1.9%
18
2.4%
23
0.9%
1
3.4%
15
6.1%
13

1
2.7%
79
Somewhat familiar 4.6%
11
11.3%
106
22.0%
211
15.0%
16
27.3%
122
36.9%
79

0
18.8%
545
Somewhat unfamiliar 6.8%
16
18.9%
178
23.6%
226
29.9%
32
27.3%
122
26.2%
56

0
21.7%
630
Very unfamiliar 81.4%
193
66.3%
624
51.4%
492
54.2%
58
41.8%
187
30.4%
65

4
55.8%
1619
Donít know 3.4%
8
1.6%
15
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
1

0
1.0%
30
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
941
100.0%
957
100.0%
107
100.0%
447
100.0%
214

6

2903


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very familiar 3.7%
52
1.9%
28
2.8%
80
Somewhat familiar 19.9%
278
17.7%
267
18.7%
545
Somewhat unfamiliar 23.9%
334
19.6%
296
21.7%
630
Very unfamiliar 51.1%
714
60.1%
909
55.8%
1623
Donít know 1.4%
19
0.7%
11
1.0%
30
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1397
100.0%
1512

2909


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Very familiar 4.1%
10
2.6%
18
2.6%
44
3.4%
9
2.8%
81
Somewhat familiar 9.4%
23
14.3%
100
23.1%
392
10.8%
29
18.7%
544
Somewhat unfamiliar 19.3%
47
18.1%
126
24.9%
423
12.7%
34
21.7%
630
Very unfamiliar 65.2%
159
63.8%
445
48.9%
831
70.1%
188
55.8%
1623
Donít know 2.0%
5
1.1%
8
0.6%
10
2.6%
7
1.0%
30
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
697
100.0%
1700
100.0%
268

2909


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace Missing TOTAL
Very familiar 2.0%
44
4.7%
16
18.8%
9
5.6%
3
3.0%
8

2
2.8%
80
Somewhat familiar 18.4%
400
16.5%
56
22.9%
11
22.2%
12
23.0%
62

5
18.7%
541
Somewhat unfamiliar 22.8%
497
17.1%
58
12.5%
6
22.2%
12
19.3%
52

5
21.6%
625
Very unfamiliar 55.9%
1219
60.9%
207
43.8%
21
50.0%
27
51.7%
139

11
55.8%
1613
Donít know 0.9%
19
0.9%
3
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
8

0
1.1%
31
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
2179
100.0%
340
100.0%
48
100.0%
54
100.0%
269

24

2890


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith Missing TOTAL
Very familiar 1.5%
13
2.5%
9
4.8%
9
1.4%
10
0.0%
0
7.8%
16

23
2.4%
57
Somewhat familiar 19.2%
163
14.8%
54
14.4%
27
14.8%
102
27.6%
16
23.8%
49

134
17.4%
411
Somewhat unfamiliar 19.8%
168
22.2%
81
18.6%
35
22.5%
155
36.2%
21
19.4%
40

129
21.2%
500
Very unfamiliar 58.8%
499
60.0%
219
61.7%
116
59.3%
409
36.2%
21
48.1%
99

261
57.9%
1363
Donít know 0.7%
6
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
2.0%
14
0.0%
0
1.0%
2

6
1.1%
25
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
849
100.0%
365
100.0%
188
100.0%
690
100.0%
58
100.0%
206

554

2356