Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


FAM_BUDD (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How familiar are you with the basic teachings of each religion: Buddhism
  1) Very familiar
  2) Somewhat familiar
  3) Somewhat unfamiliar
  4) Very unfamiliar
  5) Donít know
  6) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very familiar 139 4.8% 4.8%
Somewhat familiar 716 24.6% 29.4%
Somewhat unfamiliar 585 20.1% 49.5%
Very unfamiliar 1437 49.4% 98.9%
Donít know 32 1.1% 100%
Refused 1 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very familiar 8.2%
60
4.7%
26
3.4%
21
4.1%
23
1.8%
8
4.8%
138
Somewhat familiar 29.0%
212
24.3%
134
29.2%
179
22.3%
125
14.1%
61
24.6%
711
Somewhat unfamiliar 20.6%
151
23.0%
127
20.1%
123
21.6%
121
14.1%
61
20.2%
583
Very unfamiliar 41.3%
302
46.5%
256
47.1%
289
50.4%
282
68.6%
297
49.4%
1426
Donít know 1.0%
7
1.5%
8
0.2%
1
1.6%
9
1.4%
6
1.1%
31
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
551
100.0%
613
100.0%
560
100.0%
433

2889


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
Very familiar 4.6%
11
1.8%
17
5.1%
49
4.6%
5
7.6%
34
9.8%
21
4.7%
137
Somewhat familiar 7.6%
18
18.5%
174
28.4%
271
25.0%
27
32.7%
146
37.4%
80
24.7%
716
Somewhat unfamiliar 10.1%
24
18.5%
174
19.8%
189
24.1%
26
25.1%
112
27.6%
59
20.1%
584
Very unfamiliar 74.3%
176
59.7%
562
46.1%
440
46.3%
50
34.1%
152
24.8%
53
49.4%
1433
Donít know 3.4%
8
1.6%
15
0.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.5%
1
1.1%
32
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
942
100.0%
955
100.0%
108
100.0%
446
100.0%
214

2902


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very familiar 6.5%
91
3.2%
48
4.8%
139
Somewhat familiar 24.8%
346
24.5%
370
24.6%
716
Somewhat unfamiliar 22.7%
317
17.7%
268
20.1%
585
Very unfamiliar 44.7%
624
53.7%
813
49.4%
1437
Donít know 1.4%
19
0.9%
13
1.1%
32
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1397
100.0%
1513

2910


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Very familiar 6.1%
15
3.4%
24
5.2%
89
4.1%
11
4.8%
139
Somewhat familiar 15.1%
37
23.8%
166
27.9%
474
14.6%
39
24.6%
716
Somewhat unfamiliar 14.7%
36
16.2%
113
23.8%
405
11.6%
31
20.1%
585
Very unfamiliar 62.4%
153
55.2%
385
42.4%
722
66.4%
178
49.4%
1438
Donít know 1.6%
4
1.4%
10
0.6%
11
3.0%
8
1.1%
33
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
698
100.0%
1701
100.0%
268

2912


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace TOTAL
Very familiar 4.3%
94
4.7%
16
31.3%
15
5.7%
3
3.0%
8
4.7%
136
Somewhat familiar 24.5%
534
19.2%
65
43.8%
21
30.2%
16
27.3%
73
24.6%
709
Somewhat unfamiliar 21.4%
467
18.0%
61
8.3%
4
11.3%
6
16.1%
43
20.1%
581
Very unfamiliar 48.8%
1063
57.7%
195
16.7%
8
52.8%
28
49.8%
133
49.5%
1427
Donít know 0.9%
20
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
10
1.1%
31
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
2178
100.0%
338
100.0%
48
100.0%
53
100.0%
267

2884


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith TOTAL
Very familiar 2.7%
23
4.4%
16
3.2%
6
2.8%
19
3.4%
2
14.1%
29
4.0%
95
Somewhat familiar 23.1%
196
19.1%
70
19.1%
36
21.4%
148
32.8%
19
23.8%
49
22.0%
518
Somewhat unfamiliar 19.7%
167
21.9%
80
21.3%
40
20.1%
139
27.6%
16
16.5%
34
20.2%
476
Very unfamiliar 53.8%
457
54.1%
198
56.4%
106
53.6%
370
36.2%
21
43.2%
89
52.7%
1241
Donít know 0.7%
6
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
14
0.0%
0
2.4%
5
1.1%
27
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
849
100.0%
366
100.0%
188
100.0%
690
100.0%
58
100.0%
206

2357