Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


GODSWORD (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you think Godís word is revealed in any other writings besides the Bible, such as the sacred texts used by Muslims or Hindus?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Donít know
  4) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 1325 45.5% 45.5%
No 1041 35.8% 81.3%
Donít know 527 18.1% 99.4%
Refused 17 .6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 50.2%
367
44.8%
247
49.2%
302
44.2%
248
34.5%
149
45.4%
1313
No 38.0%
278
39.6%
218
35.2%
216
33.0%
185
32.2%
139
35.9%
1036
Donít know 11.6%
85
15.1%
83
15.0%
92
22.5%
126
31.9%
138
18.1%
524
Refused 0.1%
1
0.5%
3
0.7%
4
0.4%
2
1.4%
6
0.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
551
100.0%
614
100.0%
561
100.0%
432

2889


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
Yes 40.5%
96
37.8%
356
46.3%
443
49.5%
53
54.4%
243
60.1%
128
45.5%
1319
No 36.3%
86
40.9%
385
36.1%
345
32.7%
35
29.5%
132
26.8%
57
35.8%
1040
Donít know 22.8%
54
21.1%
199
16.7%
160
17.8%
19
15.4%
69
12.2%
26
18.2%
527
Refused 0.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.9%
9
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.9%
2
0.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
941
100.0%
957
100.0%
107
100.0%
447
100.0%
213

2902


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 49.7%
694
41.7%
630
45.5%
1324
No 33.7%
471
37.7%
570
35.8%
1041
Donít know 16.0%
223
20.1%
304
18.1%
527
Refused 0.6%
9
0.5%
8
0.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1397
100.0%
1512

2909


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Yes 38.8%
95
44.6%
312
48.5%
825
35.2%
94
45.5%
1326
No 41.6%
102
33.6%
235
36.5%
621
31.5%
84
35.8%
1042
Donít know 19.2%
47
21.3%
149
14.4%
245
32.2%
86
18.1%
527
Refused 0.4%
1
0.4%
3
0.6%
10
1.1%
3
0.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
699
100.0%
1701
100.0%
267

2912


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace TOTAL
Yes 45.4%
990
44.9%
153
57.4%
27
37.7%
20
46.3%
124
45.5%
1314
No 35.8%
780
38.7%
132
27.7%
13
28.3%
15
35.1%
94
35.8%
1034
Donít know 18.2%
396
15.5%
53
14.9%
7
34.0%
18
18.7%
50
18.1%
524
Refused 0.6%
13
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
2179
100.0%
341
100.0%
47
100.0%
53
100.0%
268

2888


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith TOTAL
Yes 29.6%
251
49.6%
181
41.3%
78
53.3%
367
44.8%
26
57.3%
118
43.3%
1021
No 53.5%
454
29.3%
107
37.0%
70
26.6%
183
34.5%
20
33.5%
69
38.3%
903
Donít know 16.8%
143
20.8%
76
21.2%
40
20.0%
138
17.2%
10
8.3%
17
18.0%
424
Refused 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
3.4%
2
1.0%
2
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
849
100.0%
365
100.0%
189
100.0%
689
100.0%
58
100.0%
206

2356