Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


INFO_MUS (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please tell me if you favor or oppose the U.S. government doing each of the following: collecting information about Muslim religious groups in the United States
  1) Favor
  2) Oppose
  3) Donít know
  4) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Favor 1738 59.7% 59.7%
Oppose 989 34% 93.7%
Donít know 174 6% 99.7%
Refused 9 .3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Favor 58.7%
429
60.9%
335
61.7%
378
60.7%
340
56.4%
244

11
59.8%
1726
Oppose 36.9%
270
32.7%
180
32.8%
201
33.2%
186
33.5%
145

7
34.0%
982
Donít know 4.4%
32
6.2%
34
5.2%
32
5.7%
32
9.2%
40

3
5.9%
170
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.9%
4

0
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
550
100.0%
613
100.0%
560
100.0%
433

21

2887


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree Missing TOTAL
Favor 56.3%
134
59.1%
556
62.8%
602
64.5%
69
57.4%
257
54.7%
117

4
59.7%
1735
Oppose 35.3%
84
33.5%
315
31.5%
302
28.0%
30
37.9%
170
40.2%
86

3
34.0%
987
Donít know 7.1%
17
7.3%
69
5.3%
51
6.5%
7
4.5%
20
4.7%
10

0
6.0%
174
Refused 1.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.9%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
1

0
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
941
100.0%
958
100.0%
107
100.0%
448
100.0%
214

7

2906


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Favor 60.9%
851
58.6%
887
59.7%
1738
Oppose 33.9%
474
34.0%
515
34.0%
989
Donít know 4.8%
67
7.1%
107
6.0%
174
Refused 0.4%
6
0.3%
4
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1398
100.0%
1513

2911


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Favor 49.8%
122
59.3%
414
62.3%
1060
53.2%
142
59.7%
1738
Oppose 40.8%
100
34.5%
241
33.0%
561
32.6%
87
34.0%
989
Donít know 9.0%
22
6.2%
43
4.4%
74
13.1%
35
6.0%
174
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
1.1%
3
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
698
100.0%
1701
100.0%
267

2911


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace Missing TOTAL
Favor 61.9%
1348
50.6%
172
46.8%
22
66.7%
36
54.5%
146

14
59.7%
1724
Oppose 32.4%
707
44.7%
152
40.4%
19
25.9%
14
34.7%
93

5
34.1%
985
Donít know 5.4%
118
4.4%
15
12.8%
6
7.4%
4
10.8%
29

2
6.0%
172
Refused 0.3%
6
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

2
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2179
100.0%
340
100.0%
47
100.0%
54
100.0%
268

23

2888


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith Missing TOTAL
Favor 66.6%
566
59.2%
216
52.4%
99
59.8%
412
53.4%
31
48.3%
99

315
60.4%
1423
Oppose 26.6%
226
34.2%
125
42.3%
80
33.7%
232
43.1%
25
43.4%
89

212
33.0%
777
Donít know 6.4%
54
6.3%
23
4.8%
9
6.2%
43
3.4%
2
8.3%
17

26
6.3%
148
Refused 0.5%
4
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

2
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
850
100.0%
365
100.0%
189
100.0%
689
100.0%
58
100.0%
205

555

2356