Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


SHAREFTH (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In your view, how important is it for Christians to share their faith with non-Christians?
  1) Very important
  2) Fairly important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important
  5) Donít know
  6) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 789 54.2% 54.2%
Fairly important 369 25.3% 79.5%
Not very important 173 11.9% 91.4%
Not at all important 105 7.2% 98.6%
Donít know 19 1.3% 99.9%
Refused 1 .1% 100%
Missing 1451
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 44.7%
161
54.4%
142
50.3%
155
57.8%
170
68.9%
151
54.0%
779
Fairly important 24.7%
89
25.3%
66
27.6%
85
28.2%
83
19.6%
43
25.4%
366
Not very important 18.6%
67
11.5%
30
14.0%
43
7.5%
22
4.6%
10
11.9%
172
Not at all important 10.8%
39
6.5%
17
6.8%
21
5.4%
16
5.5%
12
7.3%
105
Donít know 1.1%
4
1.9%
5
1.3%
4
1.0%
3
1.4%
3
1.3%
19
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
360
100.0%
261
100.0%
308
100.0%
294
100.0%
219

1442


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
Very important 58.7%
61
60.5%
296
53.4%
261
46.7%
21
45.0%
98
46.0%
52
54.1%
789
Fairly important 20.2%
21
23.3%
114
26.6%
130
28.9%
13
27.1%
59
28.3%
32
25.3%
369
Not very important 9.6%
10
11.2%
55
10.0%
49
20.0%
9
14.2%
31
17.7%
20
11.9%
174
Not at all important 9.6%
10
3.9%
19
9.2%
45
2.2%
1
11.0%
24
5.3%
6
7.2%
105
Donít know 1.9%
2
1.0%
5
0.8%
4
2.2%
1
2.3%
5
1.8%
2
1.3%
19
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.9%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
489
100.0%
489
100.0%
45
100.0%
218
100.0%
113

1458


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 46.7%
323
61.0%
466
54.2%
789
Fairly important 27.5%
190
23.4%
179
25.3%
369
Not very important 16.2%
112
8.0%
61
11.9%
173
Not at all important 8.7%
60
5.9%
45
7.2%
105
Donít know 1.0%
7
1.6%
12
1.3%
19
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
692
100.0%
764

1456


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Very important 65.1%
82
56.8%
201
51.7%
434
52.9%
72
54.2%
789
Fairly important 19.0%
24
25.7%
91
26.4%
222
23.5%
32
25.3%
369
Not very important 8.7%
11
10.7%
38
12.6%
106
13.2%
18
11.9%
173
Not at all important 5.6%
7
5.6%
20
8.0%
67
7.4%
10
7.1%
104
Donít know 1.6%
2
0.8%
3
1.2%
10
2.9%
4
1.3%
19
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
354
100.0%
840
100.0%
136

1456


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace TOTAL
Very important 51.3%
564
77.6%
132
32.0%
8
54.5%
12
51.2%
65
54.1%
781
Fairly important 26.3%
289
16.5%
28
32.0%
8
36.4%
8
27.6%
35
25.5%
368
Not very important 13.0%
143
3.5%
6
20.0%
5
0.0%
0
11.8%
15
11.7%
169
Not at all important 8.1%
89
1.8%
3
12.0%
3
4.5%
1
7.1%
9
7.3%
105
Donít know 1.3%
14
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
2.4%
3
1.3%
19
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1100
100.0%
170
100.0%
25
100.0%
22
100.0%
127

1444


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith TOTAL
Very important 75.5%
312
56.1%
106
79.6%
78
41.2%
147
18.5%
5
49.1%
52
58.8%
700
Fairly important 18.9%
78
25.9%
49
17.3%
17
33.9%
121
22.2%
6
26.4%
28
25.1%
299
Not very important 2.2%
9
12.2%
23
3.1%
3
16.2%
58
25.9%
7
13.2%
14
9.6%
114
Not at all important 2.9%
12
4.2%
8
0.0%
0
7.3%
26
29.6%
8
9.4%
10
5.4%
64
Donít know 0.2%
1
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
3.7%
1
0.9%
1
0.9%
11
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
189
100.0%
98
100.0%
357
100.0%
27
100.0%
106

1190