Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


BECOMECH (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In your view, how important is it for Christians to encourage people from other faithsó-such as Muslims, Hindus, or Buddhistsó-to become Christians?
  1) Very important
  2) Fairly important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important
  5) Donít know
  6) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 436 29.9% 29.9%
Fairly important 272 18.7% 48.6%
Not very important 272 18.7% 67.3%
Not at all important 441 30.3% 97.6%
Donít know 30 2.1% 99.7%
Refused 5 .3% 100%
Missing 1454 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Very important 25.6%
95
33.6%
98
28.9%
88
31.8%
85
30.8%
66

4
29.8%
432
Fairly important 19.7%
73
19.9%
58
17.4%
53
15.7%
42
21.5%
46

0
18.8%
272
Not very important 18.1%
67
14.7%
43
19.7%
60
21.0%
56
21.0%
45

1
18.7%
271
Not at all important 35.6%
132
30.1%
88
32.1%
98
27.7%
74
22.4%
48

1
30.4%
440
Donít know 0.8%
3
1.4%
4
2.0%
6
3.4%
9
3.7%
8

1
2.1%
30
Refused 0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
1

1
0.3%
4
Missing 360 260 309 294 218 0 1441
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
292
100.0%
305
100.0%
267
100.0%
214

8

1449


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree Missing TOTAL
Very important 39.4%
52
35.9%
163
27.8%
130
28.6%
18
22.1%
51
20.2%
20

1
30.0%
434
Fairly important 17.4%
23
20.9%
95
19.7%
92
25.4%
16
13.4%
31
14.1%
14

0
18.7%
271
Not very important 16.7%
22
17.6%
80
18.2%
85
17.5%
11
22.5%
52
19.2%
19

1
18.6%
269
Not at all important 22.0%
29
22.9%
104
32.5%
152
23.8%
15
40.7%
94
45.5%
45

0
30.4%
439
Donít know 4.5%
6
2.4%
11
1.3%
6
4.8%
3
0.9%
2
1.0%
1

1
2.0%
29
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0

1
0.3%
4
Missing 104 487 488 44 217 113 0 1453
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
454
100.0%
467
100.0%
63
100.0%
231
100.0%
99

4

1446


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 25.9%
183
33.8%
253
29.9%
436
Fairly important 19.0%
134
18.4%
138
18.7%
272
Not very important 21.1%
149
16.4%
123
18.7%
272
Not at all important 32.2%
228
28.4%
213
30.3%
441
Donít know 1.7%
12
2.4%
18
2.1%
30
Refused 0.1%
1
0.5%
4
0.3%
5
Missing 691 763 1454
TOTAL 100.0%
707
100.0%
749

1456


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Very important 35.9%
42
33.1%
114
27.8%
240
30.5%
40
29.9%
436
Fairly important 22.2%
26
18.6%
64
18.6%
161
16.0%
21
18.7%
272
Not very important 19.7%
23
16.3%
56
19.6%
169
17.6%
23
18.6%
271
Not at all important 20.5%
24
27.3%
94
32.6%
282
31.3%
41
30.3%
441
Donít know 1.7%
2
3.8%
13
1.3%
11
3.1%
4
2.1%
30
Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.1%
1
1.5%
2
0.4%
6
Missing 127 354 837 137 1455
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
344
100.0%
864
100.0%
131

1456


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace Missing TOTAL
Very important 28.3%
306
45.0%
77
14.3%
3
12.9%
4
29.8%
42

3
29.9%
432
Fairly important 17.6%
190
18.7%
32
42.9%
9
35.5%
11
20.6%
29

1
18.8%
271
Not very important 19.6%
212
14.6%
25
14.3%
3
16.1%
5
17.7%
25

1
18.7%
270
Not at all important 32.7%
353
19.3%
33
23.8%
5
32.3%
10
27.7%
39

1
30.5%
440
Donít know 1.4%
15
2.3%
4
4.8%
1
3.2%
1
4.3%
6

4
1.9%
27
Refused 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.3%
4
Missing 1099 170 25 21 127 0 1442
TOTAL 100.0%
1080
100.0%
171
100.0%
21
100.0%
31
100.0%
141

11

1444


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith Missing TOTAL
Very important 51.8%
227
20.9%
37
48.4%
44
16.3%
54
0.0%
0
39.8%
39

34
34.3%
401
Fairly important 22.8%
100
21.5%
38
23.1%
21
23.5%
78
3.1%
1
8.2%
8

26
21.1%
246
Not very important 11.6%
51
26.6%
47
12.1%
11
25.9%
86
9.4%
3
16.3%
16

57
18.3%
214
Not at all important 10.7%
47
30.5%
54
15.4%
14
31.0%
103
87.5%
28
33.7%
33

163
23.9%
279
Donít know 3.0%
13
0.6%
1
1.1%
1
3.0%
10
0.0%
0
1.0%
1

4
2.2%
26
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1

3
0.2%
2
Missing 411 188 97 358 27 107 0 1188
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
177
100.0%
91
100.0%
332
100.0%
32
100.0%
98

287

1168