Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


BIBLE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Which of these statements comes closest to describing your feelings about the Bible?
  1) The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally.
  2) The Bible is the inspired word of God, but not everything in it should be taken literally.
  3) The Bible is an ancient book of fables, legends, history and moral precepts recorded by humans.
  4) None/Other
  5) Donít know
  6) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally. 1126 38.7% 38.7%
The Bible is the inspired word of God, but not everything in it should be taken literally. 1244 42.8% 81.5%
The Bible is an ancient book of fables, legends, history and moral precepts recorded by humans. 477 16.4% 97.9%
None/Other 24 .8% 98.7%
Donít know 36 1.2% 99.9%
Refused 2 .1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally. 35.0%
256
40.5%
223
35.9%
220
37.7%
212
47.9%
207
38.7%
1118
The Bible is the inspired word of God, but not everything in it should be taken literally. 42.3%
309
42.8%
236
45.5%
279
44.8%
252
36.6%
158
42.7%
1234
The Bible is an ancient book of fables, legends, history and moral precepts recorded by humans. 19.6%
143
15.2%
84
17.3%
106
15.8%
89
12.3%
53
16.4%
475
None/Other 1.4%
10
0.7%
4
0.3%
2
1.1%
6
0.7%
3
0.9%
25
Donít know 1.8%
13
0.7%
4
0.8%
5
0.5%
3
2.3%
10
1.2%
35
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
551
100.0%
613
100.0%
562
100.0%
432

2889


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally. 56.8%
134
51.1%
481
34.8%
333
36.1%
39
23.0%
103
16.4%
35
38.7%
1125
The Bible is the inspired word of God, but not everything in it should be taken literally. 22.9%
54
35.2%
332
47.6%
456
46.3%
50
51.5%
230
54.7%
117
42.7%
1239
The Bible is an ancient book of fables, legends, history and moral precepts recorded by humans. 13.1%
31
11.7%
110
16.2%
155
17.6%
19
23.7%
106
26.6%
57
16.5%
478
None/Other 2.1%
5
0.7%
7
0.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
1.4%
3
0.8%
24
Donít know 5.1%
12
1.3%
12
0.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
0.5%
1
1.2%
36
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
236
100.0%
942
100.0%
957
100.0%
108
100.0%
447
100.0%
214

2904


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally. 31.9%
445
45.1%
681
38.7%
1126
The Bible is the inspired word of God, but not everything in it should be taken literally. 45.2%
631
40.5%
612
42.8%
1243
The Bible is an ancient book of fables, legends, history and moral precepts recorded by humans. 21.1%
294
12.0%
182
16.4%
476
None/Other 0.9%
13
0.7%
11
0.8%
24
Donít know 0.9%
12
1.6%
24
1.2%
36
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1396
100.0%
1511

2907


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally. 55.3%
135
45.2%
315
33.1%
563
42.2%
113
38.7%
1126
The Bible is the inspired word of God, but not everything in it should be taken literally. 25.0%
61
37.0%
258
48.3%
822
38.1%
102
42.7%
1243
The Bible is an ancient book of fables, legends, history and moral precepts recorded by humans. 14.8%
36
16.5%
115
17.2%
293
12.3%
33
16.4%
477
None/Other 2.9%
7
0.7%
5
0.6%
11
0.7%
2
0.9%
25
Donít know 2.0%
5
0.6%
4
0.6%
11
6.0%
16
1.2%
36
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.7%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
697
100.0%
1701
100.0%
268

2910


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace TOTAL
The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally. 35.5%
774
62.8%
213
21.3%
10
32.1%
17
40.4%
108
38.9%
1122
The Bible is the inspired word of God, but not everything in it should be taken literally. 46.2%
1007
26.0%
88
46.8%
22
41.5%
22
34.8%
93
42.7%
1232
The Bible is an ancient book of fables, legends, history and moral precepts recorded by humans. 16.6%
362
9.7%
33
25.5%
12
26.4%
14
18.4%
49
16.3%
470
None/Other 0.8%
17
0.3%
1
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
0.8%
24
Donít know 0.8%
18
1.2%
4
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
4.5%
12
1.2%
36
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2179
100.0%
339
100.0%
47
100.0%
53
100.0%
267

2885


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith TOTAL
The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally. 60.2%
511
31.0%
113
67.4%
128
28.0%
193
10.3%
6
43.7%
90
44.2%
1041
The Bible is the inspired word of God, but not everything in it should be taken literally. 33.3%
283
58.9%
215
22.6%
43
57.3%
395
37.9%
22
27.7%
57
43.1%
1015
The Bible is an ancient book of fables, legends, history and moral precepts recorded by humans. 5.4%
46
9.6%
35
7.9%
15
12.9%
89
46.6%
27
23.8%
49
11.1%
261
None/Other 0.5%
4
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
3.4%
7
0.7%
16
Donít know 0.6%
5
0.3%
1
1.6%
3
1.3%
9
3.4%
2
1.5%
3
1.0%
23
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
849
100.0%
365
100.0%
190
100.0%
689
100.0%
58
100.0%
206

2357