Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ALLTRUTH (Weighted by WEIGHT)

For the following statement, do you agree strongly, agree somewhat, disagree somewhat, or disagree strongly: All major religions, such as Christianity, Hinduism, Buddhism and Islam contain some truth about God.
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Disagree strongly
  5) Donít know
  6) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Agree strongly 1015 34.9% 34.9%
Agree somewhat 1146 39.4% 74.3%
Disagree somewhat 202 6.9% 81.2%
Disagree strongly 289 9.9% 91.1%
Donít know 253 8.7% 99.8%
Refused 5 .2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Agree strongly 39.0%
285
34.1%
188
38.9%
239
37.0%
207
21.1%
91
35.0%
1010
Agree somewhat 39.4%
288
43.1%
238
36.3%
223
35.7%
200
44.4%
192
39.5%
1141
Disagree somewhat 7.5%
55
7.6%
42
7.2%
44
7.5%
42
4.4%
19
7.0%
202
Disagree strongly 10.1%
74
9.2%
51
10.3%
63
9.8%
55
9.7%
42
9.9%
285
Donít know 4.0%
29
6.0%
33
7.2%
44
10.0%
56
19.9%
86
8.6%
248
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
552
100.0%
614
100.0%
560
100.0%
432

2889


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
Agree strongly 32.5%
77
27.3%
257
35.5%
339
40.7%
44
43.7%
195
47.2%
101
34.9%
1013
Agree somewhat 33.3%
79
44.2%
416
40.0%
382
38.0%
41
35.9%
160
31.8%
68
39.5%
1146
Disagree somewhat 7.2%
17
8.5%
80
5.8%
55
4.6%
5
6.3%
28
7.5%
16
6.9%
201
Disagree strongly 13.5%
32
10.5%
99
10.8%
103
4.6%
5
7.0%
31
7.9%
17
9.9%
287
Donít know 12.2%
29
9.6%
90
8.0%
76
12.0%
13
7.0%
31
5.6%
12
8.6%
251
Refused 1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
942
100.0%
955
100.0%
108
100.0%
446
100.0%
214

2902


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 36.5%
510
33.4%
506
34.9%
1016
Agree somewhat 40.4%
565
38.4%
581
39.4%
1146
Disagree somewhat 6.8%
95
7.1%
108
7.0%
203
Disagree strongly 9.4%
131
10.4%
158
9.9%
289
Donít know 6.7%
93
10.5%
159
8.7%
252
Refused 0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1398
100.0%
1513

2911


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Agree strongly 31.8%
78
35.5%
248
36.1%
614
28.6%
76
34.9%
1016
Agree somewhat 37.1%
91
41.0%
286
39.2%
667
38.0%
101
39.3%
1145
Disagree somewhat 6.1%
15
4.9%
34
8.1%
137
6.0%
16
6.9%
202
Disagree strongly 12.2%
30
10.0%
70
9.6%
164
9.8%
26
10.0%
290
Donít know 12.7%
31
8.2%
57
6.9%
118
17.3%
46
8.7%
252
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
698
100.0%
1701
100.0%
266

2910


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace TOTAL
Agree strongly 33.6%
733
40.3%
137
37.5%
18
32.1%
17
38.7%
103
34.9%
1008
Agree somewhat 39.8%
867
36.5%
124
41.7%
20
47.2%
25
38.7%
103
39.5%
1139
Disagree somewhat 6.8%
149
8.8%
30
8.3%
4
1.9%
1
6.8%
18
7.0%
202
Disagree strongly 10.0%
219
8.8%
30
8.3%
4
11.3%
6
10.2%
27
9.9%
286
Donít know 9.5%
208
5.6%
19
4.2%
2
7.5%
4
5.6%
15
8.6%
248
Refused 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2180
100.0%
340
100.0%
48
100.0%
53
100.0%
266

2887


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith TOTAL
Agree strongly 25.7%
218
37.2%
136
34.6%
65
40.6%
280
22.0%
13
36.9%
76
33.4%
788
Agree somewhat 38.6%
328
36.9%
135
40.4%
76
41.9%
289
44.1%
26
42.2%
87
39.9%
941
Disagree somewhat 8.8%
75
8.2%
30
10.6%
20
5.2%
36
11.9%
7
4.4%
9
7.5%
177
Disagree strongly 16.0%
136
7.1%
26
8.5%
16
4.6%
32
11.9%
7
10.2%
21
10.1%
238
Donít know 10.8%
92
10.7%
39
5.9%
11
7.5%
52
8.5%
5
5.8%
12
9.0%
211
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
849
100.0%
366
100.0%
188
100.0%
689
100.0%
59
100.0%
206

2357