Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ALLGOOD (Weighted by WEIGHT)

For the following statement, do you agree strongly, agree somewhat, disagree somewhat, or disagree strongly: All major religions, such as Christianity, Hinduism, Buddhism and Islam are equally good ways of knowing about God.
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Disagree strongly
  5) Donít know
  6) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Agree strongly 703 24.2% 24.2%
Agree somewhat 870 29.9% 54.1%
Disagree somewhat 430 14.8% 68.9%
Disagree strongly 695 23.9% 92.8%
Donít know 207 7.1% 99.9%
Refused 4 .1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Agree strongly 28.0%
205
22.8%
126
25.6%
157
23.4%
131
18.6%
80
24.2%
699
Agree somewhat 33.1%
242
29.0%
160
30.8%
189
29.1%
163
25.1%
108
29.9%
862
Disagree somewhat 15.5%
113
17.6%
97
12.5%
77
14.6%
82
13.7%
59
14.8%
428
Disagree strongly 20.0%
146
25.2%
139
24.8%
152
26.4%
148
24.9%
107
24.0%
692
Donít know 3.3%
24
5.4%
30
6.4%
39
6.4%
36
17.2%
74
7.0%
203
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
552
100.0%
614
100.0%
560
100.0%
430

2887


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
Agree strongly 24.9%
59
20.1%
189
23.1%
221
25.0%
27
29.3%
131
34.1%
73
24.1%
700
Agree somewhat 26.6%
63
31.8%
299
30.6%
293
28.7%
31
29.1%
130
25.2%
54
29.9%
870
Disagree somewhat 18.1%
43
14.3%
135
16.0%
153
9.3%
10
13.2%
59
14.5%
31
14.8%
431
Disagree strongly 17.7%
42
25.1%
236
24.9%
239
30.6%
33
22.4%
100
20.6%
44
23.9%
694
Donít know 12.7%
30
8.7%
82
5.3%
51
6.5%
7
5.8%
26
5.1%
11
7.1%
207
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
941
100.0%
958
100.0%
108
100.0%
447
100.0%
214

2905


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 24.9%
348
23.5%
356
24.2%
704
Agree somewhat 31.8%
444
28.2%
426
29.9%
870
Disagree somewhat 13.7%
192
15.7%
238
14.8%
430
Disagree strongly 23.3%
325
24.5%
370
23.9%
695
Donít know 6.2%
87
7.9%
120
7.1%
207
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1397
100.0%
1513

2910


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Agree strongly 30.2%
74
23.8%
166
23.9%
406
21.7%
58
24.2%
704
Agree somewhat 24.5%
60
31.4%
219
30.3%
515
28.5%
76
29.9%
870
Disagree somewhat 18.0%
44
15.1%
105
14.9%
254
9.7%
26
14.7%
429
Disagree strongly 19.6%
48
21.7%
151
25.9%
441
20.6%
55
23.9%
695
Donít know 7.3%
18
7.9%
55
4.9%
84
18.7%
50
7.1%
207
Refused 0.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.7%
2
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
697
100.0%
1701
100.0%
267

2910


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace TOTAL
Agree strongly 23.3%
507
26.5%
90
44.7%
21
27.8%
15
25.7%
69
24.3%
702
Agree somewhat 29.9%
652
28.6%
97
21.3%
10
33.3%
18
32.8%
88
30.0%
865
Disagree somewhat 14.5%
315
19.8%
67
10.6%
5
13.0%
7
12.3%
33
14.8%
427
Disagree strongly 25.1%
546
21.5%
73
14.9%
7
18.5%
10
20.1%
54
23.9%
690
Donít know 7.2%
157
3.5%
12
8.5%
4
7.4%
4
8.6%
23
6.9%
200
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2179
100.0%
339
100.0%
47
100.0%
54
100.0%
268

2887


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith TOTAL
Agree strongly 12.1%
103
23.5%
86
24.3%
46
26.9%
185
27.6%
16
29.8%
61
21.1%
497
Agree somewhat 22.4%
190
29.2%
107
28.6%
54
39.6%
273
32.8%
19
22.9%
47
29.3%
690
Disagree somewhat 15.7%
133
16.4%
60
21.2%
40
14.1%
97
6.9%
4
15.6%
32
15.5%
366
Disagree strongly 43.1%
366
20.8%
76
21.2%
40
11.5%
79
27.6%
16
27.3%
56
26.9%
633
Donít know 6.7%
57
9.8%
36
4.8%
9
7.8%
54
5.2%
3
4.4%
9
7.1%
168
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
849
100.0%
366
100.0%
189
100.0%
689
100.0%
58
100.0%
205

2356