Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


GODMYSTR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

For the following statement, do you agree strongly, agree somewhat, disagree somewhat, or disagree strongly: God is a mystery and can never be understood by humans.
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Disagree strongly
  5) Donít know
  6) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Agree strongly 747 25.7% 25.7%
Agree somewhat 622 21.4% 47.1%
Disagree somewhat 483 16.6% 63.7%
Disagree strongly 977 33.6% 97.3%
Donít know 75 2.6% 99.9%
Refused 6 .2% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Agree strongly 25.9%
189
24.9%
137
24.3%
149
27.1%
152
27.8%
120
25.9%
747
Agree somewhat 23.5%
172
22.9%
126
20.7%
127
19.3%
108
19.3%
83
21.3%
616
Disagree somewhat 18.3%
134
19.4%
107
15.0%
92
15.5%
87
13.7%
59
16.6%
479
Disagree strongly 30.5%
223
31.4%
173
37.6%
231
36.0%
202
32.5%
140
33.6%
969
Donít know 1.6%
12
1.5%
8
2.3%
14
2.1%
12
6.3%
27
2.5%
73
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
551
100.0%
614
100.0%
561
100.0%
431

2888


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
Agree strongly 36.0%
85
24.5%
231
25.3%
242
25.0%
27
23.0%
103
27.4%
59
25.7%
747
Agree somewhat 9.3%
22
21.8%
205
21.0%
201
25.0%
27
25.1%
112
25.6%
55
21.4%
622
Disagree somewhat 12.3%
29
16.6%
156
17.0%
163
18.5%
20
17.7%
79
16.7%
36
16.6%
483
Disagree strongly 35.2%
83
35.0%
330
34.6%
331
30.6%
33
31.1%
139
27.0%
58
33.5%
974
Donít know 6.8%
16
2.1%
20
2.0%
19
0.9%
1
2.7%
12
3.3%
7
2.6%
75
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
236
100.0%
942
100.0%
957
100.0%
108
100.0%
447
100.0%
215

2905


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 28.2%
394
23.3%
353
25.7%
747
Agree somewhat 23.7%
331
19.2%
291
21.4%
622
Disagree somewhat 17.0%
238
16.2%
245
16.6%
483
Disagree strongly 28.3%
396
38.4%
581
33.6%
977
Donít know 2.5%
35
2.6%
40
2.6%
75
Refused 0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1397
100.0%
1512

2909


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Agree strongly 32.4%
79
27.3%
190
24.2%
412
24.3%
65
25.7%
746
Agree somewhat 14.8%
36
19.4%
135
23.2%
394
21.3%
57
21.4%
622
Disagree somewhat 13.5%
33
16.4%
114
17.2%
292
16.5%
44
16.6%
483
Disagree strongly 37.3%
91
33.9%
236
33.4%
568
31.1%
83
33.6%
978
Donít know 2.0%
5
3.0%
21
1.8%
31
6.4%
17
2.5%
74
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.4%
1
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
697
100.0%
1700
100.0%
267

2908


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace TOTAL
Agree strongly 24.1%
525
26.5%
90
33.3%
16
24.5%
13
36.0%
96
25.6%
740
Agree somewhat 22.9%
500
15.0%
51
14.6%
7
26.4%
14
17.6%
47
21.4%
619
Disagree somewhat 17.4%
380
15.0%
51
16.7%
8
20.8%
11
11.6%
31
16.7%
481
Disagree strongly 33.0%
719
40.9%
139
33.3%
16
22.6%
12
30.7%
82
33.5%
968
Donít know 2.3%
51
2.6%
9
2.1%
1
5.7%
3
4.1%
11
2.6%
75
Refused 0.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2180
100.0%
340
100.0%
48
100.0%
53
100.0%
267

2888


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith TOTAL
Agree strongly 22.9%
194
19.4%
71
26.6%
50
29.5%
203
20.3%
12
23.9%
49
24.6%
579
Agree somewhat 17.4%
148
30.9%
113
12.2%
23
24.7%
170
35.6%
21
8.8%
18
20.9%
493
Disagree somewhat 14.0%
119
15.0%
55
15.4%
29
19.4%
134
15.3%
9
17.1%
35
16.2%
381
Disagree strongly 43.5%
369
33.1%
121
43.6%
82
23.5%
162
20.3%
12
47.3%
97
35.8%
843
Donít know 2.1%
18
1.6%
6
2.1%
4
2.9%
20
6.8%
4
2.9%
6
2.5%
58
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
849
100.0%
366
100.0%
188
100.0%
689
100.0%
59
100.0%
205

2356