Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


GODMIND (Weighted by WEIGHT)

For the following statement, do you agree strongly, agree somewhat, disagree somewhat, or disagree strongly: God can only be known as people empty their minds and look inside themselves.
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Disagree strongly
  5) Donít know
  6) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Agree strongly 960 33% 33%
Agree somewhat 904 31.1% 64.1%
Disagree somewhat 434 14.9% 79%
Disagree strongly 466 16% 95%
Donít know 136 4.7% 99.7%
Refused 9 .3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Agree strongly 30.9%
226
30.5%
168
32.1%
197
33.5%
188
40.4%
174
33.0%
953
Agree somewhat 38.6%
282
32.1%
177
30.1%
185
27.1%
152
23.9%
103
31.1%
899
Disagree somewhat 14.9%
109
18.9%
104
13.0%
80
15.7%
88
11.6%
50
14.9%
431
Disagree strongly 13.1%
96
16.0%
88
19.9%
122
18.0%
101
13.0%
56
16.0%
463
Donít know 2.3%
17
2.5%
14
4.7%
29
5.3%
30
10.4%
45
4.7%
135
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.7%
3
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
551
100.0%
614
100.0%
561
100.0%
431

2888


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
Agree strongly 49.6%
118
35.5%
334
30.3%
290
43.9%
47
25.3%
113
24.9%
53
32.9%
955
Agree somewhat 27.7%
66
28.8%
271
34.4%
329
24.3%
26
33.4%
149
29.6%
63
31.2%
904
Disagree somewhat 10.1%
24
13.9%
131
14.9%
142
15.9%
17
16.8%
75
20.2%
43
14.9%
432
Disagree strongly 7.6%
18
15.9%
150
16.3%
156
11.2%
12
19.1%
85
20.7%
44
16.0%
465
Donít know 3.8%
9
5.8%
55
4.0%
38
4.7%
5
4.7%
21
4.2%
9
4.7%
137
Refused 1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.5%
1
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
941
100.0%
956
100.0%
107
100.0%
446
100.0%
213

2901


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 30.1%
420
35.7%
540
33.0%
960
Agree somewhat 34.2%
478
28.2%
426
31.1%
904
Disagree somewhat 15.1%
211
14.7%
223
14.9%
434
Disagree strongly 15.2%
213
16.7%
253
16.0%
466
Donít know 4.9%
69
4.4%
67
4.7%
136
Refused 0.4%
6
0.2%
3
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1397
100.0%
1512

2909


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Agree strongly 40.2%
98
38.6%
269
30.1%
512
30.2%
81
33.0%
960
Agree somewhat 29.5%
72
29.0%
202
32.7%
556
27.6%
74
31.1%
904
Disagree somewhat 12.3%
30
12.6%
88
16.4%
279
13.8%
37
14.9%
434
Disagree strongly 15.2%
37
13.6%
95
17.0%
290
16.4%
44
16.0%
466
Donít know 2.9%
7
5.9%
41
3.5%
59
10.8%
29
4.7%
136
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
5
1.1%
3
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
697
100.0%
1701
100.0%
268

2910


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace TOTAL
Agree strongly 29.4%
641
46.2%
157
43.5%
20
47.2%
25
39.6%
106
32.9%
949
Agree somewhat 32.6%
710
23.5%
80
21.7%
10
30.2%
16
31.0%
83
31.2%
899
Disagree somewhat 16.1%
351
12.4%
42
15.2%
7
9.4%
5
10.1%
27
15.0%
432
Disagree strongly 17.0%
371
15.0%
51
15.2%
7
5.7%
3
11.6%
31
16.0%
463
Donít know 4.5%
98
2.9%
10
4.3%
2
7.5%
4
7.5%
20
4.6%
134
Refused 0.4%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2179
100.0%
340
100.0%
46
100.0%
53
100.0%
268

2886


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith TOTAL
Agree strongly 32.5%
276
30.9%
113
42.0%
79
33.8%
233
15.5%
9
34.8%
72
33.2%
782
Agree somewhat 24.1%
205
35.0%
128
26.6%
50
38.3%
264
37.9%
22
21.3%
44
30.3%
713
Disagree somewhat 15.2%
129
18.0%
66
13.3%
25
13.8%
95
15.5%
9
16.4%
34
15.2%
358
Disagree strongly 22.0%
187
12.0%
44
15.4%
29
10.9%
75
22.4%
13
21.7%
45
16.7%
393
Donít know 5.8%
49
3.8%
14
2.7%
5
3.2%
22
6.9%
4
5.3%
11
4.5%
105
Refused 0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
849
100.0%
366
100.0%
188
100.0%
689
100.0%
58
100.0%
207

2357