Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ALLSAME (Weighted by WEIGHT)

For the following statement, do you agree strongly, agree somewhat, disagree somewhat, or disagree strongly: All religions basically teach the same thing.
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Disagree strongly
  5) Donít know
  6) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Agree strongly 471 16.2% 16.2%
Agree somewhat 750 25.8% 42%
Disagree somewhat 568 19.5% 61.5%
Disagree strongly 1017 34.9% 96.4%
Donít know 104 3.6% 100%
Refused 1 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Agree strongly 17.2%
126
13.2%
73
17.9%
110
16.9%
95
15.3%
66
16.3%
470
Agree somewhat 27.1%
198
29.2%
161
25.8%
158
24.1%
135
20.8%
90
25.7%
742
Disagree somewhat 21.5%
157
20.1%
111
19.6%
120
18.7%
105
16.9%
73
19.6%
566
Disagree strongly 32.4%
237
35.7%
197
34.3%
210
36.4%
204
37.0%
160
34.9%
1008
Donít know 1.8%
13
1.8%
10
2.4%
15
3.9%
22
10.0%
43
3.6%
103
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
552
100.0%
613
100.0%
561
100.0%
432

2889


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
Agree strongly 16.0%
38
12.2%
115
17.9%
171
16.7%
18
18.3%
82
21.1%
45
16.2%
469
Agree somewhat 26.1%
62
24.7%
232
25.7%
246
26.9%
29
26.8%
120
28.6%
61
25.8%
750
Disagree somewhat 18.5%
44
19.4%
182
19.1%
183
17.6%
19
22.4%
100
18.8%
40
19.6%
568
Disagree strongly 31.5%
75
38.6%
363
35.0%
335
35.2%
38
31.1%
139
29.6%
63
34.9%
1013
Donít know 8.0%
19
5.1%
48
2.3%
22
3.7%
4
1.3%
6
1.9%
4
3.5%
103
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
940
100.0%
957
100.0%
108
100.0%
447
100.0%
213

2903


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 16.7%
234
15.7%
237
16.2%
471
Agree somewhat 29.5%
413
22.3%
337
25.8%
750
Disagree somewhat 18.8%
263
20.2%
305
19.5%
568
Disagree strongly 32.2%
450
37.4%
566
34.9%
1016
Donít know 2.7%
38
4.4%
66
3.6%
104
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1398
100.0%
1512

2910


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Agree strongly 18.4%
45
17.0%
119
15.8%
269
14.3%
38
16.2%
471
Agree somewhat 21.3%
52
26.4%
184
26.6%
452
22.9%
61
25.8%
749
Disagree somewhat 19.7%
48
21.6%
151
19.0%
323
17.3%
46
19.5%
568
Disagree strongly 36.9%
90
30.4%
212
36.4%
618
36.1%
96
34.9%
1016
Donít know 3.7%
9
4.6%
32
2.2%
38
9.0%
24
3.5%
103
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
698
100.0%
1700
100.0%
266

2908


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace TOTAL
Agree strongly 15.2%
331
15.9%
54
30.4%
14
17.0%
9
22.0%
59
16.2%
467
Agree somewhat 25.6%
557
21.8%
74
26.1%
12
24.5%
13
33.2%
89
25.8%
745
Disagree somewhat 20.1%
438
19.5%
66
13.0%
6
24.5%
13
16.0%
43
19.6%
566
Disagree strongly 35.4%
772
41.3%
140
26.1%
12
26.4%
14
25.4%
68
34.9%
1006
Donít know 3.8%
82
1.5%
5
4.3%
2
7.5%
4
3.4%
9
3.5%
102
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
2180
100.0%
339
100.0%
46
100.0%
53
100.0%
268

2886


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith TOTAL
Agree strongly 6.2%
53
15.1%
55
14.3%
27
19.7%
136
29.3%
17
22.4%
46
14.2%
334
Agree somewhat 18.7%
159
29.0%
106
21.2%
40
32.2%
222
24.1%
14
20.0%
41
24.7%
582
Disagree somewhat 17.6%
149
20.8%
76
18.5%
35
20.6%
142
20.7%
12
19.0%
39
19.2%
453
Disagree strongly 53.8%
457
30.1%
110
44.4%
84
23.5%
162
25.9%
15
36.6%
75
38.3%
903
Donít know 3.7%
31
4.9%
18
1.6%
3
4.1%
28
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
3.6%
84
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
849
100.0%
365
100.0%
189
100.0%
690
100.0%
58
100.0%
205

2356