Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


CHR_ONLY (Weighted by WEIGHT)

For the following statement, do you agree strongly, agree somewhat, disagree somewhat, or disagree strongly: Christianity is the only way to have a true personal relationship with God.
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Disagree strongly
  5) Donít know
  6) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Agree strongly 915 31.4% 31.4%
Agree somewhat 374 12.8% 44.2%
Disagree somewhat 549 18.9% 63.1%
Disagree strongly 992 34.1% 97.2%
Donít know 76 2.6% 99.8%
Refused 5 .2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Agree strongly 21.6%
158
30.1%
166
29.7%
182
36.2%
203
45.1%
195
31.3%
904
Agree somewhat 14.1%
103
11.8%
65
13.4%
82
11.9%
67
13.0%
56
12.9%
373
Disagree somewhat 17.8%
130
22.5%
124
17.9%
110
21.9%
123
13.7%
59
18.9%
546
Disagree strongly 44.2%
323
34.4%
190
36.2%
222
26.9%
151
23.6%
102
34.2%
988
Donít know 2.2%
16
1.1%
6
2.8%
17
2.9%
16
4.2%
18
2.5%
73
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
552
100.0%
613
100.0%
561
100.0%
432

2889


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
Agree strongly 45.3%
107
38.9%
366
27.9%
267
29.6%
32
23.0%
103
17.3%
37
31.4%
912
Agree somewhat 19.1%
45
13.9%
131
12.2%
117
9.3%
10
11.4%
51
9.3%
20
12.9%
374
Disagree somewhat 14.0%
33
19.4%
183
20.5%
196
14.8%
16
18.6%
83
17.3%
37
18.9%
548
Disagree strongly 17.8%
42
25.2%
237
36.4%
348
42.6%
46
45.4%
203
53.7%
115
34.1%
991
Donít know 3.4%
8
2.7%
25
3.0%
29
3.7%
4
1.1%
5
1.9%
4
2.6%
75
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.5%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
236
100.0%
942
100.0%
957
100.0%
108
100.0%
447
100.0%
214

2904


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 27.0%
377
35.6%
538
31.4%
915
Agree somewhat 12.0%
168
13.6%
205
12.8%
373
Disagree somewhat 20.5%
286
17.4%
263
18.9%
549
Disagree strongly 37.7%
527
30.8%
465
34.1%
992
Donít know 2.6%
36
2.6%
40
2.6%
76
Refused 0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1398
100.0%
1512

2910


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Agree strongly 42.0%
103
35.4%
247
28.2%
480
31.5%
84
31.4%
914
Agree somewhat 14.3%
35
15.1%
105
11.8%
200
12.7%
34
12.9%
374
Disagree somewhat 17.1%
42
15.8%
110
20.2%
344
19.9%
53
18.9%
549
Disagree strongly 23.3%
57
31.0%
216
37.7%
642
28.8%
77
34.1%
992
Donít know 3.3%
8
2.4%
17
2.0%
34
6.4%
17
2.6%
76
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.7%
2
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
697
100.0%
1701
100.0%
267

2910


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace TOTAL
Agree strongly 30.1%
655
47.1%
160
18.8%
9
26.9%
14
25.7%
69
31.4%
907
Agree somewhat 12.6%
275
13.5%
46
4.2%
2
5.8%
3
16.8%
45
12.9%
371
Disagree somewhat 19.2%
418
16.8%
57
22.9%
11
15.4%
8
19.8%
53
19.0%
547
Disagree strongly 35.7%
778
20.6%
70
50.0%
24
50.0%
26
31.3%
84
34.0%
982
Donít know 2.2%
49
2.1%
7
4.2%
2
1.9%
1
6.0%
16
2.6%
75
Refused 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2178
100.0%
340
100.0%
48
100.0%
52
100.0%
268

2886


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith TOTAL
Agree strongly 55.8%
474
29.0%
106
50.8%
96
18.3%
126
0.0%
0
27.2%
56
36.4%
858
Agree somewhat 14.0%
119
15.8%
58
16.9%
32
15.2%
105
1.7%
1
4.9%
10
13.8%
325
Disagree somewhat 13.0%
110
28.1%
103
15.3%
29
25.5%
176
6.8%
4
15.0%
31
19.2%
453
Disagree strongly 15.3%
130
25.1%
92
14.3%
27
37.6%
259
89.8%
53
46.6%
96
27.9%
657
Donít know 1.8%
15
1.9%
7
2.6%
5
3.3%
23
0.0%
0
6.3%
13
2.7%
63
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
849
100.0%
366
100.0%
189
100.0%
689
100.0%
59
100.0%
206

2358