Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


SET_MUS (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please tell me if you favor or oppose the U.S. government doing each of the following: making it harder for Muslims to settle in the United States
  1) Favor
  2) Oppose
  3) Donít know
  4) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Favor 1115 38.3% 38.3%
Oppose 1610 55.3% 93.6%
Donít know 178 6.1% 99.7%
Refused 7 .2% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Favor 29.1%
213
40.3%
222
39.9%
245
41.5%
233
45.0%
194

8
38.3%
1107
Oppose 66.9%
490
52.3%
288
54.6%
335
52.8%
296
44.8%
193

8
55.5%
1602
Donít know 3.8%
28
7.4%
41
5.2%
32
5.3%
30
10.0%
43

4
6.0%
174
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.2%
1

1
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
551
100.0%
614
100.0%
561
100.0%
431

21

2889


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree Missing TOTAL
Favor 40.5%
96
43.6%
410
37.9%
363
42.1%
45
30.5%
136
28.0%
60

4
38.2%
1110
Oppose 47.3%
112
49.3%
464
56.8%
544
52.3%
56
63.9%
285
69.2%
148

1
55.4%
1609
Donít know 11.8%
28
7.1%
67
4.8%
46
4.7%
5
5.4%
24
2.8%
6

1
6.1%
176
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.9%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0

0
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
941
100.0%
957
100.0%
107
100.0%
446
100.0%
214

6

2902


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Favor 34.7%
485
41.6%
629
38.3%
1114
Oppose 59.9%
837
51.2%
774
55.4%
1611
Donít know 5.2%
73
6.9%
105
6.1%
178
Refused 0.2%
3
0.3%
4
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1398
100.0%
1512

2910


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Favor 36.9%
90
41.8%
292
37.6%
639
34.8%
93
38.3%
1114
Oppose 54.1%
132
50.9%
355
58.1%
988
50.9%
136
55.4%
1611
Donít know 9.0%
22
7.3%
51
4.1%
70
12.7%
34
6.1%
177
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
1.5%
4
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
698
100.0%
1701
100.0%
267

2910


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace Missing TOTAL
Favor 40.4%
880
29.5%
100
27.7%
13
49.1%
26
31.3%
84

12
38.2%
1103
Oppose 54.1%
1179
63.4%
215
63.8%
30
47.2%
25
57.5%
154

7
55.5%
1603
Donít know 5.3%
116
6.5%
22
8.5%
4
3.8%
2
11.2%
30

3
6.0%
174
Refused 0.2%
4
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2179
100.0%
339
100.0%
47
100.0%
53
100.0%
268

23

2886


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith Missing TOTAL
Favor 45.3%
385
42.3%
155
34.9%
66
37.0%
255
29.3%
17
28.2%
58

178
39.7%
936
Oppose 47.6%
404
53.3%
195
55.6%
105
56.2%
387
67.2%
39
62.6%
129

353
53.4%
1259
Donít know 6.8%
58
4.4%
16
8.5%
16
6.7%
46
3.4%
2
9.2%
19

22
6.7%
157
Refused 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
849
100.0%
366
100.0%
189
100.0%
689
100.0%
58
100.0%
206

554

2357