Dimensions of Religious Commitment, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


RELGC3

The Bible tells of many miracles, some credited to Christ and some to other prophets and apostles. Generally speaking, which of the following statements comes closest to what you believe about Biblical miracles? (Choose one answer)
  1) I'm not sure whether these miracles really happened or not.
  2) I believe miracles are stories and never really happened.
  3) I believe the miracles happened, but can be explained by natural causes.
  4) I believe the miracles actually happened just as the Bible says they did.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I'm not sure whether these miracles really happened or not. 20 23.3% 23.3% -1.55
I believe miracles are stories and never really happened. 9 10.5% 33.7% -.74
I believe the miracles happened, but can be explained by natural causes. 15 17.4% 51.2% .07
I believe the miracles actually happened just as the Bible says they did. 42 48.8% 100% .87

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
I'm not sure whether these miracles really happened or not. 17.1%
7
28.9%
13
23.3%
20
I believe miracles are stories and never really happened. 12.2%
5
8.9%
4
10.5%
9
I believe the miracles happened, but can be explained by natural causes. 22.0%
9
13.3%
6
17.4%
15
I believe the miracles actually happened just as the Bible says they did. 48.8%
20
48.9%
22
48.8%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
45

86


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Pacific Islander TOTAL
I'm not sure whether these miracles really happened or not. 23.3%
17
10.0%
1
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
23.3%
20
I believe miracles are stories and never really happened. 12.3%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
9
I believe the miracles happened, but can be explained by natural causes. 16.4%
12
30.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.4%
15
I believe the miracles actually happened just as the Bible says they did. 47.9%
35
60.0%
6
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
48.8%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
10
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

86


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
I'm not sure whether these miracles really happened or not. 17.9%
5
20.7%
6
33.3%
4
29.4%
5
23.3%
20
I believe miracles are stories and never really happened. 17.9%
5
6.9%
2
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
10.5%
9
I believe the miracles happened, but can be explained by natural causes. 10.7%
3
24.1%
7
8.3%
1
23.5%
4
17.4%
15
I believe the miracles actually happened just as the Bible says they did. 53.6%
15
48.3%
14
41.7%
5
47.1%
8
48.8%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
29
100.0%
12
100.0%
17

86


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Two or three times a month About once a month About every six weeks About every three months Once or twice a year or less TOTAL
I'm not sure whether these miracles really happened or not. 16.1%
5
9.1%
1
25.0%
3
66.7%
2
25.0%
1
32.0%
8
23.3%
20
I believe miracles are stories and never really happened. 6.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.0%
7
10.5%
9
I believe the miracles happened, but can be explained by natural causes. 9.7%
3
27.3%
3
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
20.0%
5
17.4%
15
I believe the miracles actually happened just as the Bible says they did. 67.7%
21
63.6%
7
58.3%
7
33.3%
1
25.0%
1
20.0%
5
48.8%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
11
100.0%
12
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
25

86

Bookmark and Share