Dimensions of Religious Commitment, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


LOVING

Loving thy neighbor is ... (Choose one answer)
  1) Absolutely necessary for salvation
  2) Would probably help
  3) Probably has no influence

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Absolutely necessary for salvation 36 36.4% 36.4% -1.16
Would probably help 51 51.5% 87.9% .37
Probably has no influence 12 12.1% 100% 1.89

Variable Comparisons


Neigborhood (I-CLASS)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Absolutely necessary for salvation 50.0%
15
29.4%
10
38.9%
7
25.0%
4
36.7%
36
Would probably help 43.3%
13
58.8%
20
44.4%
8
56.3%
9
51.0%
50
Probably has no influence 6.7%
2
11.8%
4
16.7%
3
18.8%
3
12.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
34
100.0%
18
100.0%
16

98


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Absolutely necessary for salvation 44.0%
22
28.6%
14
36.4%
36
Would probably help 42.0%
21
61.2%
30
51.5%
51
Probably has no influence 14.0%
7
10.2%
5
12.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
49

99


Race (I-RACE)

Asian Black Hispanic White TOTAL
Absolutely necessary for salvation 0.0%
0
71.4%
10
20.0%
1
32.5%
25
36.4%
36
Would probably help 100.0%
3
28.6%
4
80.0%
4
51.9%
40
51.5%
51
Probably has no influence 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.6%
12
12.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
14
100.0%
5
100.0%
77

99