Dimensions of Religious Commitment, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


TABLPRAY

How often, if at all, are table prayers or grace said before or after meals in your home?
  1) We say grace at all meals
  2) We say grace at least once a day
  3) We say grace at least once a week
  4) We say grace, but only on special occasions
  5) We never, or hardly ever, say grace

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
We say grace at all meals 22 22.2% 22.2% -1.35
We say grace at least once a day 22 22.2% 44.4% -.72
We say grace at least once a week 5 5.1% 49.5% -.1
We say grace, but only on special occasions 19 19.2% 68.7% .53
We never, or hardly ever, say grace 31 31.3% 100% 1.16

Variable Comparisons


Neigborhood (I-CLASS)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
We say grace at all meals 23.3%
7
23.5%
8
27.8%
5
12.5%
2
22.4%
22
We say grace at least once a day 30.0%
9
11.8%
4
38.9%
7
6.3%
1
21.4%
21
We say grace at least once a week 10.0%
3
2.9%
1
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
5.1%
5
We say grace, but only on special occasions 13.3%
4
20.6%
7
11.1%
2
37.5%
6
19.4%
19
We never, or hardly ever, say grace 23.3%
7
41.2%
14
16.7%
3
43.8%
7
31.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
34
100.0%
18
100.0%
16

98


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
We say grace at all meals 26.0%
13
18.4%
9
22.2%
22
We say grace at least once a day 22.0%
11
22.4%
11
22.2%
22
We say grace at least once a week 2.0%
1
8.2%
4
5.1%
5
We say grace, but only on special occasions 24.0%
12
14.3%
7
19.2%
19
We never, or hardly ever, say grace 26.0%
13
36.7%
18
31.3%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
49

99


Race (I-RACE)

Asian Black Hispanic White TOTAL
We say grace at all meals 0.0%
0
50.0%
7
20.0%
1
18.2%
14
22.2%
22
We say grace at least once a day 33.3%
1
28.6%
4
20.0%
1
20.8%
16
22.2%
22
We say grace at least once a week 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.2%
4
5.1%
5
We say grace, but only on special occasions 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.7%
19
19.2%
19
We never, or hardly ever, say grace 33.3%
1
21.4%
3
60.0%
3
31.2%
24
31.3%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
14
100.0%
5
100.0%
77

99