Dimensions of Religious Commitment, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PRIVPRAY

How often do you pray privately? (Choose the answer which comes closest to what you do.)
  1) I never pray, or only do so at church services.
  2) I pray only on very special occasions.
  3) I pray once in a while, but not at regular intervals.
  4) I pray quite often, but not at regular times.
  5) I pray regularly once a day or more.
  6) I pray regularly several times a week.
  7) I pray regularly once a week.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I never pray, or only do so at church services. 24 24.2% 24.2% -1.36
I pray only on very special occasions. 8 8.1% 32.3% -.73
I pray once in a while, but not at regular intervals. 26 26.3% 58.6% -.1
I pray quite often, but not at regular times. 16 16.2% 74.7% .54
I pray regularly once a day or more. 21 21.2% 96% 1.17
I pray regularly several times a week. 3 3% 99% 1.8
I pray regularly once a week. 1 1% 100% 2.44

Variable Comparisons


Neigborhood (I-CLASS)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
I never pray, or only do so at church services. 16.7%
5
32.4%
11
22.2%
4
25.0%
4
24.5%
24
I pray only on very special occasions. 3.3%
1
5.9%
2
11.1%
2
18.8%
3
8.2%
8
I pray once in a while, but not at regular intervals. 26.7%
8
26.5%
9
27.8%
5
25.0%
4
26.5%
26
I pray quite often, but not at regular times. 10.0%
3
11.8%
4
33.3%
6
18.8%
3
16.3%
16
I pray regularly once a day or more. 33.3%
10
23.5%
8
5.6%
1
6.3%
1
20.4%
20
I pray regularly several times a week. 6.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
3.1%
3
I pray regularly once a week. 3.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
34
100.0%
18
100.0%
16

98


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
I never pray, or only do so at church services. 22.0%
11
26.5%
13
24.2%
24
I pray only on very special occasions. 2.0%
1
14.3%
7
8.1%
8
I pray once in a while, but not at regular intervals. 30.0%
15
22.4%
11
26.3%
26
I pray quite often, but not at regular times. 18.0%
9
14.3%
7
16.2%
16
I pray regularly once a day or more. 22.0%
11
20.4%
10
21.2%
21
I pray regularly several times a week. 4.0%
2
2.0%
1
3.0%
3
I pray regularly once a week. 2.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
49

99


Race (I-RACE)

Asian Black Hispanic White TOTAL
I never pray, or only do so at church services. 0.0%
0
7.1%
1
20.0%
1
28.6%
22
24.2%
24
I pray only on very special occasions. 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
7
8.1%
8
I pray once in a while, but not at regular intervals. 33.3%
1
14.3%
2
60.0%
3
26.0%
20
26.3%
26
I pray quite often, but not at regular times. 0.0%
0
21.4%
3
0.0%
0
16.9%
13
16.2%
16
I pray regularly once a day or more. 33.3%
1
57.1%
8
20.0%
1
14.3%
11
21.2%
21
I pray regularly several times a week. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
3
3.0%
3
I pray regularly once a week. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
1.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
14
100.0%
5
100.0%
77

99