Dimensions of Religious Commitment, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PRAYIMPO

How important is prayer in your life?
  1) Extremely important
  2) Fairly important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely important 19 19.2% 19.2% -1.38
Fairly important 39 39.4% 58.6% -.44
Not too important 17 17.2% 75.8% .5
Not important 24 24.2% 100% 1.45

Variable Comparisons


Neigborhood (I-CLASS)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Extremely important 20.0%
6
17.6%
6
22.2%
4
12.5%
2
18.4%
18
Fairly important 43.3%
13
35.3%
12
33.3%
6
50.0%
8
39.8%
39
Not too important 16.7%
5
20.6%
7
16.7%
3
12.5%
2
17.3%
17
Not important 20.0%
6
26.5%
9
27.8%
5
25.0%
4
24.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
34
100.0%
18
100.0%
16

98


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Extremely important 20.0%
10
18.4%
9
19.2%
19
Fairly important 44.0%
22
34.7%
17
39.4%
39
Not too important 16.0%
8
18.4%
9
17.2%
17
Not important 20.0%
10
28.6%
14
24.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
49

99


Race (I-RACE)

Asian Black Hispanic White TOTAL
Extremely important 33.3%
1
71.4%
10
0.0%
0
10.4%
8
19.2%
19
Fairly important 0.0%
0
28.6%
4
40.0%
2
42.9%
33
39.4%
39
Not too important 66.7%
2
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
16.9%
13
17.2%
17
Not important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
29.9%
23
24.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
14
100.0%
5
100.0%
77

99