Dimensions of Religious Commitment, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PRESGOD

Listed below are a number of experiences of a religious nature which people have reported having. Have you ever had any of these experiences, and how sure are you that you had it? - A feeling that you were somehow in the presence of God.
  1) Yes, I'm sure I have
  2) Yes, I think I have
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, I'm sure I have 20 20.2% 20.2% -1.65
Yes, I think I have 30 30.3% 50.5% -.37
No 49 49.5% 100% .9

Variable Comparisons


Neigborhood (I-CLASS)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Yes, I'm sure I have 30.0%
9
17.6%
6
22.2%
4
6.3%
1
20.4%
20
Yes, I think I have 26.7%
8
26.5%
9
38.9%
7
37.5%
6
30.6%
30
No 43.3%
13
55.9%
19
38.9%
7
56.3%
9
49.0%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
34
100.0%
18
100.0%
16

98


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, I'm sure I have 30.0%
15
10.2%
5
20.2%
20
Yes, I think I have 22.0%
11
38.8%
19
30.3%
30
No 48.0%
24
51.0%
25
49.5%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
49

99


Race (I-RACE)

Asian Black Hispanic White TOTAL
Yes, I'm sure I have 0.0%
0
21.4%
3
0.0%
0
22.1%
17
20.2%
20
Yes, I think I have 66.7%
2
50.0%
7
40.0%
2
24.7%
19
30.3%
30
No 33.3%
1
28.6%
4
60.0%
3
53.2%
41
49.5%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
14
100.0%
5
100.0%
77

99