Dimensions of Religious Commitment, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SAVEDJC

Listed below are a number of experiences of a religious nature which people have reported having. Have you ever had any of these experiences, and how sure are you that you had it? - A sense of being saved in Christ.
  1) Yes, I'm sure I have
  2) Yes, I think I have
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, I'm sure I have 24 24.2% 24.2% -1.55
Yes, I think I have 21 21.2% 45.5% -.36
No 54 54.5% 100% .83

Variable Comparisons


Neigborhood (I-CLASS)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Yes, I'm sure I have 30.0%
9
20.6%
7
27.8%
5
12.5%
2
23.5%
23
Yes, I think I have 23.3%
7
20.6%
7
27.8%
5
12.5%
2
21.4%
21
No 46.7%
14
58.8%
20
44.4%
8
75.0%
12
55.1%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
34
100.0%
18
100.0%
16

98


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, I'm sure I have 30.0%
15
18.4%
9
24.2%
24
Yes, I think I have 14.0%
7
28.6%
14
21.2%
21
No 56.0%
28
53.1%
26
54.5%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
49

99


Race (I-RACE)

Asian Black Hispanic White TOTAL
Yes, I'm sure I have 33.3%
1
35.7%
5
0.0%
0
23.4%
18
24.2%
24
Yes, I think I have 66.7%
2
42.9%
6
20.0%
1
15.6%
12
21.2%
21
No 0.0%
0
21.4%
3
80.0%
4
61.0%
47
54.5%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
14
100.0%
5
100.0%
77

99