Dimensions of Religious Commitment, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


FEARGOD

Listed below are a number of experiences of a religious nature which people have reported having. Have you ever had any of these experiences, and how sure are you that you had it? - A feeling of being afraid of God.
  1) Yes, I'm sure I have
  2) Yes, I think I have
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, I'm sure I have 23 23.2% 23.2% -1.58
Yes, I think I have 23 23.2% 46.5% -.37
No 53 53.5% 100% .84

Variable Comparisons


Neigborhood (I-CLASS)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Yes, I'm sure I have 30.0%
9
17.6%
6
33.3%
6
6.3%
1
22.4%
22
Yes, I think I have 23.3%
7
20.6%
7
27.8%
5
25.0%
4
23.5%
23
No 46.7%
14
61.8%
21
38.9%
7
68.8%
11
54.1%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
34
100.0%
18
100.0%
16

98


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, I'm sure I have 32.0%
16
14.3%
7
23.2%
23
Yes, I think I have 22.0%
11
24.5%
12
23.2%
23
No 46.0%
23
61.2%
30
53.5%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
49

99


Race (I-RACE)

Asian Black Hispanic White TOTAL
Yes, I'm sure I have 33.3%
1
35.7%
5
20.0%
1
20.8%
16
23.2%
23
Yes, I think I have 33.3%
1
28.6%
4
20.0%
1
22.1%
17
23.2%
23
No 33.3%
1
35.7%
5
60.0%
3
57.1%
44
53.5%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
14
100.0%
5
100.0%
77

99