Dimensions of Religious Commitment, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PUNISHED

Listed below are a number of experiences of a religious nature which people have reported having. Have you ever had any of these experiences, and how sure are you that you had it? - A feeling of being punished by God for something you had done.
  1) Yes, I'm sure I have
  2) Yes, I think I have
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, I'm sure I have 18 18.2% 18.2% -1.73
Yes, I think I have 30 30.3% 48.5% -.43
No 51 51.5% 100% .87

Variable Comparisons


Neigborhood (I-CLASS)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Yes, I'm sure I have 30.0%
9
17.6%
6
11.1%
2
6.3%
1
18.4%
18
Yes, I think I have 16.7%
5
32.4%
11
38.9%
7
37.5%
6
29.6%
29
No 53.3%
16
50.0%
17
50.0%
9
56.3%
9
52.0%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
34
100.0%
18
100.0%
16

98


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, I'm sure I have 28.0%
14
8.2%
4
18.2%
18
Yes, I think I have 28.0%
14
32.7%
16
30.3%
30
No 44.0%
22
59.2%
29
51.5%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
49

99


Race (I-RACE)

Asian Black Hispanic White TOTAL
Yes, I'm sure I have 0.0%
0
28.6%
4
20.0%
1
16.9%
13
18.2%
18
Yes, I think I have 33.3%
1
50.0%
7
0.0%
0
28.6%
22
30.3%
30
No 66.7%
2
21.4%
3
80.0%
4
54.5%
42
51.5%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
14
100.0%
5
100.0%
77

99