Dimensions of Religious Commitment, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


TEMPTED

Listed below are a number of experiences of a religious nature which people have reported having. Have you ever had any of these experiences, and how sure are you that you had it? - A feeling of being tempted by the Devil.
  1) Yes, I'm sure I have
  2) Yes, I think I have
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, I'm sure I have 33 33.3% 33.3% -1.26
Yes, I think I have 23 23.2% 56.6% -.12
No 43 43.4% 100% 1.03

Variable Comparisons


Neigborhood (I-CLASS)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Yes, I'm sure I have 40.0%
12
32.4%
11
44.4%
8
12.5%
2
33.7%
33
Yes, I think I have 26.7%
8
29.4%
10
11.1%
2
12.5%
2
22.4%
22
No 33.3%
10
38.2%
13
44.4%
8
75.0%
12
43.9%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
34
100.0%
18
100.0%
16

98


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, I'm sure I have 40.0%
20
26.5%
13
33.3%
33
Yes, I think I have 26.0%
13
20.4%
10
23.2%
23
No 34.0%
17
53.1%
26
43.4%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
49

99


Race (I-RACE)

Asian Black Hispanic White TOTAL
Yes, I'm sure I have 33.3%
1
71.4%
10
0.0%
0
28.6%
22
33.3%
33
Yes, I think I have 33.3%
1
21.4%
3
80.0%
4
19.5%
15
23.2%
23
No 33.3%
1
7.1%
1
20.0%
1
51.9%
40
43.4%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
14
100.0%
5
100.0%
77

99