Dimensions of Religious Commitment, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CAMELNDL

Please read each of the following statements and do TWO things: FIRST, decide whether the statement is from the Bible or not; and SECOND, indicate whether or not you agree with the statement. (Please do this even if you think the statement is not from the Bible.) - "For it is easier for a camel to go through a needle's eye than for a rich man to enter into the kingdom of God." Is it from the Bible?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 58 58.6% 58.6% -.84
No 41 41.4% 100% 1.18

Variable Comparisons


Neigborhood (I-CLASS)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Yes 46.7%
14
61.8%
21
55.6%
10
75.0%
12
58.2%
57
No 53.3%
16
38.2%
13
44.4%
8
25.0%
4
41.8%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
34
100.0%
18
100.0%
16

98


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 60.0%
30
57.1%
28
58.6%
58
No 40.0%
20
42.9%
21
41.4%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
49

99


Race (I-RACE)

Asian Black Hispanic White TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
2
92.9%
13
20.0%
1
54.5%
42
58.6%
58
No 33.3%
1
7.1%
1
80.0%
4
45.5%
35
41.4%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
14
100.0%
5
100.0%
77

99